KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

inster

Russian translation: oval


09:20 Oct 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: inster
Please inform us if you accept the injection gate at the position under the logo and use inster for the small Russia letter under the logo?

ээээ... once again, мне бы хотя бы *понять*...
zmejka
Russian translation:oval
Explanation:
Never heard the word and it's not in standard dictionaries! However, it seems to be used for shoes (the clear bit that's fashionable on trainers). See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No I didn\'t really expect it to be about shoes, but I was so pleased to find any reference, and I thought it might trigger some useful thought!

IrinaG has a couple of interesting references, but they do look like typos for insert.

Insert could make sense for a TV set. It might be a hole in the moulding where a maker\'s label might fit, presumably containing the Russian letter referred to.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
David, you were right - it IS a typo for "insert" after all... they were talking about inserting our company's logo under the TV manufacturer's logo. Thanks a lot!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Some "insters" from Google
Irina Glozman
2 +1oval
David Knowles
1место для русского текста
Nikolai Muraviev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oval


Explanation:
Never heard the word and it's not in standard dictionaries! However, it seems to be used for shoes (the clear bit that's fashionable on trainers). See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No I didn\'t really expect it to be about shoes, but I was so pleased to find any reference, and I thought it might trigger some useful thought!

IrinaG has a couple of interesting references, but they do look like typos for insert.

Insert could make sense for a TV set. It might be a hole in the moulding where a maker\'s label might fit, presumably containing the Russian letter referred to.


    Reference: http://www.martyshoes.com/store/saugrid.html
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
David, you were right - it IS a typo for "insert" after all... they were talking about inserting our company's logo under the TV manufacturer's logo. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rsv
1 day6 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some "insters" from Google


Explanation:
1.
CD/DVD Jewel Case Inster Refills. (Label Makers & Supplies)

http://www.newsearching.com/labeler/CD_DVD_Jewel_Case_Inster...

2.
... Ultra comfort 2 inch wide strap for extra protection. Leather inster
for superb durability. ... Leather inster for superb durability. ...

А может это и вс амом деле опечатка и имеется в виду "insert", "inter" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:12:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще. Может кого и наведёт на какую нибудь мысль..
http://dgr.twbts.com/delphi/?class=standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a guess:
\"Сделать вставку под логотипом, в которой будут помещены русские буквы\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну не буквы конечно, а так как там по тексту. Извиняюсь за то неточность, просто думала только про inster

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Похоже на insert - вставка с русским или текстом о России (например, "made in Russia").)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
место для русского текста


Explanation:
Сдается мне, что это слово:

inster = insert + enter. Попробуйте произнести одновременно, оч-чень похоже! И по смыслу подходит!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 11:53:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ах, да! См. ссылку в Инете ;-))

www.engrish.com

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908