KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

primary tube in a fiberoptic cable

Russian translation: первый слой оплетки (оптоволоконного кабеля)


08:17 Oct 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fiber optics
English term or phrase: primary tube in a fiberoptic cable
primary tube, dielectric strand -
Clean all primary tubes and dielectric strands with approved cable cleaner.
Georgiy Moiseenko
Russian translation:первый слой оплетки (оптоволоконного кабеля)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3первый слой оплетки (оптоволоконного кабеля)
mk_lab
3первичный буфер
Sergei Vasin
3первичный буфер
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
первичный буфер


Explanation:
основной буфер.

tube, по-моему обозначает "буфер", когда речь идет о кабеле.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините.

первичный или основной буфер. Tube, по-моему, обозначает \"буфер\", когда речь идет о кабеле.

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 370

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
первичный буфер


Explanation:
основной буфер.

tube, по-моему обозначает "буфер", когда речь идет о кабеле.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:49:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините за абракадабру.

Первичный или основной буфер. \'Tube\' - это, по-моему, буфер, когда речь идет о кабеле.

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 370

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
первый слой оплетки (оптоволоконного кабеля)


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16789