KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Shield bond connector (соединитель для экранирующей оплетки??)

Russian translation: соединительный разъем экрана кабеля


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shield bond connector
Russian translation:соединительный разъем экрана кабеля
Entered by: Georgiy Moiseenko

08:36 Oct 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fiber optics (splice case)
English term or phrase: Shield bond connector (соединитель для экранирующей оплетки??)
Примеры употребления:
Install 3M™ Scotchlok™ 4460-D/FO Shield Bond Connector, following instructions provided with
connector.
If separate external grounding is not required,
bond across splice to either ground stud.
When splicing any standard, terneplate type, shielded fiber optic cable, install the 4460-D Shield Bond
Connector.
Georgiy Moiseenko
соединительный разъем экрана кабеля
Explanation:
Может, Вам поможет определение.

Shield Bond Connector is designed to make a stable, low-resistance electrical connection between the shield of a communications cable and a conductor such as a strap, bar, or wire.
Selected response from:

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо за своевременную помощь
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Совершенно верно
mk_lab
3соединительный разъем экрана кабеля
Sergei Vasin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соединительный разъем экрана кабеля


Explanation:
Может, Вам поможет определение.

Shield Bond Connector is designed to make a stable, low-resistance electrical connection between the shield of a communications cable and a conductor such as a strap, bar, or wire.

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 370
Grading comment
Спасибо за своевременную помощь

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Совершенно верно


Explanation:
Если бы посмотреть на него, можно было-бы конкретизировать тип "соединителя"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 09:26:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Question: Can the 2172 Clamp or the 4460-D/FO Shield Bond Connector be used with the 2178-G Splice Case?

Answer: YES. With metallic sheathed cables, the 4460-D/FO may provide a better ground. The 2172 Clamp is designed for dielectric (non-metallic) cables.

http://www.3mfiltrete.gr/market/telecom/access/faq/fo_closur...

Похоже, речь идет о щипцах-зажиме. Из цитаты видно, что этот тип применяется для кабелей с металлической наружной оплеткой.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16789