KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

sufficiently sophisticated linguistic theory

Russian translation: достаточно развитая языковая (лингвистическая) теория


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sufficiently sophisticated linguistic theory
Russian translation:достаточно развитая языковая (лингвистическая) теория
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

21:23 Oct 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / article
English term or phrase: sufficiently sophisticated linguistic theory
The main reason was the lack of a sufficiently sophisticated linguistic theory to ptovide a frame of reference for the tasks that machine translation needed to undertake.
Lera
достаточно развитая языковая (лингвистическая) теория
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...связано с незрелостью лингвистической теоретической теории
olganet
4достаточно развитая языковая (лингвистическая) теория
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
достаточно развитая языковая (лингвистическая) теория


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...связано с незрелостью лингвистической теоретической теории


Explanation:
как вариант

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476