KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

caught the optimism

Russian translation: Оптимистически заявил...


21:51 Oct 24, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / article
English term or phrase: caught the optimism
Warren Weaver, a founder of the field, caught the optimism in a 1947 memorandum: “one naturally wonders if the problem of translation could conceivably be treated as a problem of cryptography.
Lera
Russian translation:Оптимистически заявил...
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3В своем меморандуме, опубликованном в 1947 году, Уоррен Вивер был оптимистичен:voloshinab
5 +3этот оптимизм заразил и самого основателя (этого направления) ВВ, писавшего в 1947 г.: ...marfus
5сделал оптимистическое предположение
myrafla
4Оптимистически заявил...xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
сделал оптимистическое предположение


Explanation:
catch the optimism - оптимистиески увлечься чем-либо, быть охваченным оптимизмом в отн. чего-либо

В данном случае: ххх сделал оптимистическое предположение в своем меморандуме 1947 года...
or:
с оптимизмом предположил...

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
этот оптимизм заразил и самого основателя (этого направления) ВВ, писавшего в 1947 г.: ...


Explanation:
=v=

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter: правильно
1 hr
  -> or is it?

agree  olganet: красиво
3 hrs
  -> поруганной царицы -- хорошшшо... Спсип

agree  ELynx
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
В своем меморандуме, опубликованном в 1947 году, Уоррен Вивер был оптимистичен:


Explanation:
прямо по тексту оригинала

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
5 hrs

agree  ELynx
7 hrs

agree  Svetlana Touloub: угу:)
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Оптимистически заявил...


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603