KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

a great deal more to machine translation than “code breaking

Russian translation: Машинный перевод был нечто гораздо большим, чем "де-кодировкой"


20:56 Oct 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a great deal more to machine translation than “code breaking
There was evidently a great deal more to machine translation than “code breaking”.
Lera
Russian translation:Машинный перевод был нечто гораздо большим, чем "де-кодировкой"
Explanation:
вроде так
Selected response from:

Olex
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Машинный перевод был нечто гораздо большим, чем "де-кодировкой"Olex
5 +1ясно, что машинный перевод далеко не исчерпывался простой "расшифровкой" текстаmarfus
5извините, но "нечто гораздо большим" - это не совсем грамотное выражение
Montefiore
4 +1-
Natalie


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Машинный перевод был нечто гораздо большим, чем "де-кодировкой"


Explanation:
вроде так

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: ...чем декодирование (в одно слово)
5 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ясно, что машинный перевод далеко не исчерпывался простой "расшифровкой" текста


Explanation:
или: является задачей куда более широкой, нежели "раскодирование" текста

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 01:20:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: отнюдь не сводится к \"раскодированию\" текста

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Это было гораздо более похоже на машинный перевод, чем на взлом кода.

Вообще-то хорошо бы иметь чуть поболее контекста, однако code breaking - взлом кода, без сомнения.



Machine translation is far more difficult to program than code-breaking, from which pioneers originally thought it would be an extension, researchers say..
http://www.busco.de/company/Articles/lang_v._machine.rtf

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Poloyan
2 days14 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
извините, но "нечто гораздо большим" - это не совсем грамотное выражение


Explanation:
Конечно, в порядке личного мнения:)может я не знаю особенностей языка пост-перестройки....

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 386