KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

that no further support for the latter should be provided.

Russian translation: ...что человеческий перевод был быстрее, аккуратнееи дешевле, чем машинный, почему и не следует его поддерживать в будущем


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that no further support for the latter should be provided.
Russian translation:...что человеческий перевод был быстрее, аккуратнееи дешевле, чем машинный, почему и не следует его поддерживать в будущем
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

21:00 Oct 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: that no further support for the latter should be provided.
The dissatisfaction was summarized in a US report of 1966 by the Automatic Language Processing Advisory Committee (ALPAC), which concluded that human translating was faster, more accurate, and less expensive than machine translation, and that ni further support for the latter should be provided.
Lera
...что человеческий перевод был быстрее, аккуратнее
Explanation:

и дешевле, чем машинный, почему и не следует его поддерживать в будущем.
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4что в дальнейшем эти разработки финансироваться не будутmarfus
4чтобы впредь ему (машинному переводу) не оказывать какой - либо поддержкиOlex
4...что человеческий перевод был быстрее, аккуратнее
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...что человеческий перевод был быстрее, аккуратнее


Explanation:

и дешевле, чем машинный, почему и не следует его поддерживать в будущем.


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
чтобы впредь ему (машинному переводу) не оказывать какой - либо поддержки


Explanation:
что-то вроде этого...

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
что в дальнейшем эти разработки финансироваться не будут


Explanation:
проще: отныне финансирование этой тематики прекращается

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: именно
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalie
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  olganet
21 hrs
  -> Thank you