KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

large frame snowthrower

Russian translation: снегоуборщик самоходный широкозахватный


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:large frame snowthrower
Russian translation:снегоуборщик самоходный широкозахватный
Entered by: marfus

03:49 Oct 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: large frame snowthrower
Руководство по эксплуатации какой-то снегоуборочной машины. Проблема в слове "large frame". Машина компании Simplicity Manufacturing, модели 1693984 860M, 8HP Snowthrower
1693985 860M, 8HP Snowthrower (экспортный вариант)
1694242 860M, 8HP Snowthrower
1722659-03.
laviniya
снегоуборщик самоходный широкозахватный
Explanation:
так бы я назвал. дворовая ручная машинка, судя по мощности -- такого класса, как на http://www.stc-pik.ru/sneg-mtd.htm или http://www.o-key.ru/catalog/Garden/snowthrowers/index.html -- поглядите картинки
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2снегоуборщик самоходный широкозахватныйmarfus
4КрупногабаритныйxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Крупногабаритный


Explanation:
Or simply- Большой

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marfus: он маленький, 8 лошадей
9 mins
  -> You could be right, I was just guessing: large frame - must be Крупногабаритный

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
снегоуборщик самоходный широкозахватный


Explanation:
так бы я назвал. дворовая ручная машинка, судя по мощности -- такого класса, как на http://www.stc-pik.ru/sneg-mtd.htm или http://www.o-key.ru/catalog/Garden/snowthrowers/index.html -- поглядите картинки

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: снегоуборочная машина, широкозахватная
1 hr
  -> снегоуборщик is what russian dealers/manufacturers call it; it's a driveway-scale implement

agree  yben
4 hrs
  -> Thank you