KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

LPAP

Russian translation: ->


09:45 Oct 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: LPAP
Это встретилось в меню утилит в программе работающей с широкоформатным принтером.
AMik99
Russian translation:->
Explanation:
LPAP = Low Pressure Application Procedure - в сответствии с контекстом.

Переводить не нужно - просто в первый раз дайте пояснение (в сноске)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В работе струйных принтеров очень большое значение имеет режим давления в картриджах.

Pressure Equalization

The best way to get optimum performance out of your printer cartridge is to let it the pressure stabilize properly. Some cartridges require you to re- pressurize them with a plastic squeeze bottle that you have to blow into the air hole (this is done \'automatically\' with our special product, The Refill Station. Others simply require that you let them sit for a small amount of time before re-inserting them into the printer.
http://www.maxpatchink.com/tips.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сам убедился в этом на своем стареньком HP-520. Считал подсохший картридж безнадежно загубленным. Но оказалось достаточным (по совету друга) слегка подсосать воздух через отверстие для заполнения резервуара для чернил (т.е., применить Low Pressure Application Procedure) чтобы забитые сопла очистились.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4->
mk_lab
2LPA = LAN performance analyzer
Remedios


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
LPA = LAN performance analyzer


Explanation:
LPA сокр. от LAN Performance Analyzer анализатор функционирования локальной сети (Lingvo)

Что значит последняя буква - найти не могу. Может, хоть это поможет...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 09:55:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, p = printing?


Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
->


Explanation:
LPAP = Low Pressure Application Procedure - в сответствии с контекстом.

Переводить не нужно - просто в первый раз дайте пояснение (в сноске)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В работе струйных принтеров очень большое значение имеет режим давления в картриджах.

Pressure Equalization

The best way to get optimum performance out of your printer cartridge is to let it the pressure stabilize properly. Some cartridges require you to re- pressurize them with a plastic squeeze bottle that you have to blow into the air hole (this is done \'automatically\' with our special product, The Refill Station. Others simply require that you let them sit for a small amount of time before re-inserting them into the printer.
http://www.maxpatchink.com/tips.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сам убедился в этом на своем стареньком HP-520. Считал подсохший картридж безнадежно загубленным. Но оказалось достаточным (по совету друга) слегка подсосать воздух через отверстие для заполнения резервуара для чернил (т.е., применить Low Pressure Application Procedure) чтобы забитые сопла очистились.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16793
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
0 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Remedios: Очень полезный ответ :-)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  marfus
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): mk_lab