KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

hardly change

Russian translation: практически не меняются


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardly change
Russian translation:практически не меняются
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

17:04 Jan 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hardly change
While the roads hardly change deep down in the mine as well as at the top, expenditure on the haulage ramp increases drastically.
Так как очень трудно изменить дорогу как на дне карьера, так и на верху, то значительно растут расходы на откаточный подъездной путь.
так?
Vova
И хотя дороги практически не меняются
Explanation:
hardly + глагол - прктически не...

Вот определение:

4 a -- used to emphasize a minimal amount <I hardly knew her> <almost new -- hardly a scratch on it>
b -- used to soften a negative <you can't hardly tell who anyone is -- G. B. Shaw>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 18:00:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

прАктически
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6И хотя дороги практически не меняются
Michael Tovbin
5дорогу не изменишь...
Russian Express
4Едва заметно
vovan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дорогу не изменишь...


Explanation:
перепад высот большой...
That's it

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: That's _not_ it. См. ниже.
39 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
И хотя дороги практически не меняются


Explanation:
hardly + глагол - прктически не...

Вот определение:

4 a -- used to emphasize a minimal amount <I hardly knew her> <almost new -- hardly a scratch on it>
b -- used to soften a negative <you can't hardly tell who anyone is -- G. B. Shaw>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 18:00:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

прАктически

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: that's the way it struck me too, but you've got to admit the sentence itself is strangely worded
25 mins
  -> One would have to see the entire text to understand. However, as far as grammar is concerned there is no doubt.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
49 mins

agree  Dimman: с семантикой действительно проблемы: хотя дороги практически не меняются, расходы растут. Прям родная экономика...
1 hr
  -> прочтите все - http://www.siemag.de/new/en/schraeg.htm

agree  Montefiore: едва ли меняются
5 hrs

agree  Yuliya Panas: думаю, что не дороги, а пути, а в остальном, согласна
18 hrs
  -> именно дороги. Речь о сети дорог в карьере.

agree  lyolya
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Едва заметно


Explanation:
Говорится от том, что объём отвала(пустой породы или земли) увеличивается огромными темпами к "ЕДВА Заметному" углублению в шахту/карьер.

vovan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18