KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

travel path and trough-shaped

Russian translation: желоб (trough-shaped)


18:39 Jan 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: travel path and trough-shaped
это как бы путь
по нему ходит платформа
он иди стальн или железобет к нему приделаны рельсы
The travel path is a concrete construction, on which the rails for the transport platform and counterweight are attached. It has appropriate foundations in the rock. It is designed trough-shaped, as the counterweight runs under the transport platform.
в нем что то есть для противовеса
типа паза
Vova
Russian translation:желоб (trough-shaped)
Explanation:
Посмотрите ссылочку: http://www.stomana.bg/proda12.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 09:48:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Путь для подъёма платформы выполнен в виде желоба, так что имеется пространство между платформой и поверхностью пути для свободного прохождения там трoса с противовесом.
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5желоб (trough-shaped)
alla dunbar
4подкрановый путь и корытообразной/швеллерной формы
Dimman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подкрановый путь и корытообразной/швеллерной формы


Explanation:
вроде бы перевод напрямую годится

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
желоб (trough-shaped)


Explanation:
Посмотрите ссылочку: http://www.stomana.bg/proda12.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 09:48:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Путь для подъёма платформы выполнен в виде желоба, так что имеется пространство между платформой и поверхностью пути для свободного прохождения там трoса с противовесом.

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483