KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

deformation elements

Russian translation: деформационные (деформирующиеся) элементы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deformation elements
Russian translation:деформационные (деформирующиеся) элементы
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

23:39 Jan 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: deformation elements
In such a disastrous case, this system would reliably stop the conveyances by taking up the given kinetic energy safely and in a controlled manner by means of correspondingly built deformation elements
. В этом случае система надежно остановит транспортировку, поглотив кинетическую энергию при помощи .. каких то элементов
Vova
деформационные (деформирующиеся) элементы
Explanation:
предназначены для контролируемой деформации и гашения энергии
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5деформационные (деформирующиеся) элементы
Michael Tovbin
4соответствующим образом устроенные/установленные деформационные элементыxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
деформационные (деформирующиеся) элементы


Explanation:
предназначены для контролируемой деформации и гашения энергии

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Лучше "деформационные элементы"
14 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs

agree  Igor Kreknin
9 hrs

agree  Yuliya Panas
12 hrs

agree  yben
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
соответствующим образом устроенные/установленные деформационные элементы


Explanation:
Вы, Вова, в Вашей фразе как-то забыли про correspondingly built, а оно ведь тоже смысловую нагрузку несет, так что опускать не стоит.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 00:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Элементы называются деформационными, никаких \"деформируемых\", пожалуйста.

Вот пример:

Деформационные элементы принимают на себя удары на скорости до 15 км/час, при этом энергия удара не передается на кузов.
http://www.berlinauto.ru/bmw/reviews/x5/?p=5

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985