KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

single berthing

Russian translation: однопосадочной


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single berthing
Russian translation:однопосадочной
Entered by: Aida Hakobyan

21:50 Jan 8, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: single berthing
Two terminal station non-interference headway scenarios are examined, namely, single-berthing, using the outbound track and platform for train throughput, and double-berthing using both tracks and associated platforms concurrently.
Aida Hakobyan
С одной посадочной/ погрузочной площадкой
Explanation:
Или -
С одним пероном/местом стоянки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 22:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is what \"berthing\" means in this case...
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4С одной посадочной/ погрузочной площадкойxxxOleg Pashuk
4одноколейный, с использованием пути отправления и его платформы для пропускаSergey
3два варианта - один с использованием одного из путей и его платформы
Michael Tovbin
1с одним причалом / с причалом для одного судна (платформы)-
Oleg Rudavin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
два варианта - один с использованием одного из путей и его платформы


Explanation:
а второй - с задействованием обоих путей и их платформ.

Пока так. Может коллеги чего подскажут покрасивее.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
одноколейный, с использованием пути отправления и его платформы для пропуска


Explanation:
поездов, и двухколейный, с одновременным использованием обоих путей и прилежащих платформ.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 33

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
С одной посадочной/ погрузочной площадкой


Explanation:
Или -
С одним пероном/местом стоянки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 22:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is what \"berthing\" means in this case...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
с одним причалом / с причалом для одного судна (платформы)-


Explanation:
- если это морские погрузки-выгрузки.

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044