KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Remediation

Russian translation: Выполнение/Соблюдение требований


12:07 Jan 12, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Remediation
On July 1, 2002, WU GmbH was founded. W will market worldwide the unique know-how of Ww, which was gained during decades of uranium mining and milling and the remediation activities since 1990. This comprises:

· Engineering of the treatment and management of industrial and mine water
· Preparation of remediation concepts, remediation planning and implementation at former mining and milling sites
· Handling and disposal of natural radioactive materials, especially NORM
· Radiation protection within the frame of natural radioactivity
· Hydrogeological/ geohydraulical investigations and modelling
· Virtual reality visualisation of objects, cities and landscape
· Remediation of liabilities from conceptual planning till implementation
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Выполнение/Соблюдение требований
Explanation:
законодательства по экологии
========
В ПРИНЦИПЕ это "реабилитация".

Например, в экологии:
Мультитран:
> environmental remediation = экологическая реабилитация

Экологическая реабилитация:
http://response.restoration.noaa.gov/cpr/glossary.html
Remediation
Also known as clean up, remediation is taking action to reduce, isolate, or remove contamination from an environment with the goal of preventing exposure to people or animals. Examples include dredging to remove contaminated sediment, or capping to prevent contaminated sediment from contacting benthic organisms.

В медицине - "реабилитация":
http://www.abledev.com/l.htm
Remediation is more or less unattainable and strategies to compensate for the handicapping condition(s) are often required.

Но:
Здесь же IMO несколько иное.

http://www.silc.org.uk/register.htm
evaluation and remediation_of_liabilities associated with land contamination

http://www.bnif.co.uk/artman/publish/article_39.shtml
The US analysis focussed on the management and _remediation_of_liabilities, decommissioning and clean-up.

Я бы выбрал что-то вроде этого:
Выполнение/Соблюдение требований законодательства по экологии -- от разработки концепции проекта до завершения ее реализации.

На это меня наводят 2 верхние и эта цитата:
http://www.gaap.ru/biblio/icar/092000/021e.htm
Audits of financial statements and the information disclosed may include examination of such matters as the fair valuation of assets (e.g., mineral deposits), ascertaining that the enterprise is in compliance with laws and regulations (e.g., environmental remediation and reporting), or determining the amounts of contingent liabilities (e.g., the potential outcome of a lawsuit or the consequences of a man-made catastrophe).

Не думаю, что здесь это
> рекультивация почвы/рекультвация/рекуперация/ремедиация.
Здесь IMO более комплексный экологический подход (liabilities).
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ремедиация почвы
Sergey Strakhov
1Выполнение/Соблюдение требований
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ремедиация почвы


Explanation:
Russian-English Geoecological Dictionary - Русско- ...
... рекультивация - recultivation; reclamation (почв). рекуперация
- recuperation; recovery (хим.). ... ремедиация - remediation. ...
rgp.agava.ru/slovar_r.htm

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vents Villers: The same: http://www.enzyme.chem.msu.ru/ekbio/products.html
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingemaars!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Выполнение/Соблюдение требований


Explanation:
законодательства по экологии
========
В ПРИНЦИПЕ это "реабилитация".

Например, в экологии:
Мультитран:
> environmental remediation = экологическая реабилитация

Экологическая реабилитация:
http://response.restoration.noaa.gov/cpr/glossary.html
Remediation
Also known as clean up, remediation is taking action to reduce, isolate, or remove contamination from an environment with the goal of preventing exposure to people or animals. Examples include dredging to remove contaminated sediment, or capping to prevent contaminated sediment from contacting benthic organisms.

В медицине - "реабилитация":
http://www.abledev.com/l.htm
Remediation is more or less unattainable and strategies to compensate for the handicapping condition(s) are often required.

Но:
Здесь же IMO несколько иное.

http://www.silc.org.uk/register.htm
evaluation and remediation_of_liabilities associated with land contamination

http://www.bnif.co.uk/artman/publish/article_39.shtml
The US analysis focussed on the management and _remediation_of_liabilities, decommissioning and clean-up.

Я бы выбрал что-то вроде этого:
Выполнение/Соблюдение требований законодательства по экологии -- от разработки концепции проекта до завершения ее реализации.

На это меня наводят 2 верхние и эта цитата:
http://www.gaap.ru/biblio/icar/092000/021e.htm
Audits of financial statements and the information disclosed may include examination of such matters as the fair valuation of assets (e.g., mineral deposits), ascertaining that the enterprise is in compliance with laws and regulations (e.g., environmental remediation and reporting), or determining the amounts of contingent liabilities (e.g., the potential outcome of a lawsuit or the consequences of a man-made catastrophe).

Не думаю, что здесь это
> рекультивация почвы/рекультвация/рекуперация/ремедиация.
Здесь IMO более комплексный экологический подход (liabilities).

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Thank you!