KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

ADG ELEVATED PSN

Russian translation: Australian Code for the Transport of Dangerous Goods by Road and Rail (ADG Code)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ADG
Russian translation:Australian Code for the Transport of Dangerous Goods by Road and Rail (ADG Code)
Entered by: LQA Russian

20:12 Jan 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ADG ELEVATED PSN
No context, sorry.
Транспортировка веществ и матриалов:
LABELLING INFORMATION
ADG ELEVATED PSN
ADR ELEVATED PSN
DOT ELEVATED PSN
IMDG ELEVATED PSN
TDG ELEVATED PSN

Спасибо! О других аббревиатурах тоже хочу спросить - в следующих вопросах
Natalie
Poland
Australian Code for the Transport of Dangerous Goods by Road and Rail (ADG Code)
Explanation:
A code prepared by the standing national Advisory Committee on the Transport of Dangerous Goods and endorsed by the Australian Transport Advisory Council. The code is based on recommendations prepared by the United Nations Committee of Experts on the Transport of Dangerous Goods. The ADG Code covers the classification, packaging, marking and transport of dangerous goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PSN - maybe position?
Selected response from:

LQA Russian
Grading comment
Сложная ситуация - разделить бы пункты... Выбираю этот ответ, поскольку с ADG труднее было разобраться. Марку - особое спасибо за proper shipping name: увы, знаю, что "спасибо" в карман не положить :-(

А elevated все еще под вопросом - задаю этот вопрос еще раз
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Australian Code for the Transport of Dangerous Goods by Road and Rail (ADG Code)LQA Russian
4 +2Частями...
Mark Vaintroub
1предположение:
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Частями...


Explanation:
PSN - Proper Shipping Name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:31:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я тоже думал, что ADG - average daily gain (видел на интернете) ... Но вот как его привязать к перевозке опасных веществ - вот в чем вопрос. Может это относится к температуре?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elevated - в данной ситуации рельефныйтекст

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: ADG - average daily gain
10 mins
  -> Не уверен, что это то, что надо...

neutral  LQA Russian: ADG - Australian Code for the Transport of Dangerous Goods by Road and Rail (see below)
59 mins
  -> Возможно...

agree  alla dunbar: agree with PSN: Dangerous goods are assigned to UN Numbers and Proper Shipping Names (PSN) according to their hazard classification and their composition.
16 hrs
  -> Именно отсюда я и взял свой ответ...:-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Australian Code for the Transport of Dangerous Goods by Road and Rail (ADG Code)


Explanation:
A code prepared by the standing national Advisory Committee on the Transport of Dangerous Goods and endorsed by the Australian Transport Advisory Council. The code is based on recommendations prepared by the United Nations Committee of Experts on the Transport of Dangerous Goods. The ADG Code covers the classification, packaging, marking and transport of dangerous goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PSN - maybe position?


    Reference: http://www.nohsc.gov.au/OHSInformation/NOHSCPublications/ful...
LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Сложная ситуация - разделить бы пункты... Выбираю этот ответ, поскольку с ADG труднее было разобраться. Марку - особое спасибо за proper shipping name: увы, знаю, что "спасибо" в карман не положить :-(

А elevated все еще под вопросом - задаю этот вопрос еще раз

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Вот это уже теплее...
3 hrs

agree  alla dunbar: agree with ADG, but not PSN=proper shipping name.http://www.kline.com/Compliance/PrepareDGDeclaration.htm
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
предположение:


Explanation:
поскольку речь идет о Dangerous Goods,
может быть PSN = Poison (яд): это один из вариантов в Acronzm Finder
тем более что на сайте
мне попалось следующее:
www.eswr.com/anicapapimot.pdf
Park Service made some limited attempts
to use elevated poison bait stations to control rat populations

Но это чистой воды мои домыслы...




Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Vaintroub: Proper Shipping Name
2 hrs
  -> Возможно, Марк. Ох, как тяжко без контексту... И при чем тут, скажите на милость, "ELEVATED" (Name?)