KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Aviation regulated liquid, NOS

Russian translation: Жидкость ограниченного допуска к авиаперевозкам


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aviation regulated liquid
Russian translation:Жидкость ограниченного допуска к авиаперевозкам
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

21:46 Jan 14, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safety, materials handling
English term or phrase: Aviation regulated liquid, NOS
Oh my my..

А это как еще выразить простым человеческим языком????

Спасибо!!!
Natalie
Poland
Жидкость ограниченного допуска к авиаперевозкам
Explanation:
N.O.S. =not other specified

т.е. жидкость, при несоблюдении определенніх условий могущая представлять опасность при авиаперевозках (хотя в принципе не отнесенная к токсичным или опасным грузам)
Объяснение ниже:

During the early evening of September 28 a volunteer fire department chief received an emergency call to a cargo facility in Farmingdale, NY when employees complained of sickening fumes that seeped from a "cardboard" box. According to our local paper it turned out to be a "run-of-the-mill" spill of a non-toxic material, a flavoring extract that was not flammable. The fumes sent 20 people in ambulances to a local hospital. Most were complaining of nausea. Another 8 employees were treated at the scene. According to the fire chief, the material was not toxic but because it was so concentrated it sickened the employees. This is precisely why IATA used ID 8027 for aromatic and flavouring extracts, liquid and solid, for many years. In more recent years ICAO (and D.O.T. and IATA) adopted UN 3334, Aviation Regulated Liquid, N.O.S. and UN 3335, Aviation Regulated Solid, N.O.S. to cover these so-called "non-regulated" substances that can cause so much discomfort or annoyance to crew members and passengers.

Удачи Вам!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Думаю, Вы правы. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Жидкость, признанная авиационной
Igor Kreknin
4Жидкость ограниченного допуска к авиаперевозкам
Sergey Strakhov
3жидкость, относящаяся к категории авиационных материалов
Montefiore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Жидкость, признанная авиационной


Explanation:
"Жидкость, признанная авиационной"

The preferred proper shipping name is "Aviation regulated liquid, n.o.s."
So, when traveling "Aviation regulated liquid, n.o.s." So, when traveling by air, 10% is the magic num-ber to stay below if you don't want your formalde-hyde solution to be regulated as a hazardous mate-rial. You can read more letters of clarification at the A DOT Clarification DOT Hazmat web site: http://hazmat.dot.gov under the Rules & Regula-tions section.

Т.е. здесь имеется в виду, что для целей транспортировки эта жидкость указывается как "жидкость, признанная (нормативам) как авиационная".
При несоблюдении параметра, может to be regulated as a hazardous material.

ТОВАРНАЯ НОМЕНКЛАТУРА ВЭД РОССИИ
http://www.inservice.ru/documents/tn/27.html
2710113100, прочие бензины моторные, авиационные.

Как точнее "правильно" назвать - не знаю. Кто скажет точно, спасибо! Буду тоже знать.
Но я бы написал пока "Жидкость, признанная авиационной" (или "как авиционная", поздновато, плохо соображаю :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

что касается nos, я уже отвечал вам, даже дал словарный перевод \"иначе не указанный\", и занёс тогда этот термин в прозовский словарь.

Сейчас поискал в Интернете информацию, что это nos всё-таки означает ПО СУЩЕСТВУ.

Вот хорошая цитата, которая отвечает на этот вопрос:
http://europa.eu.int/comm/environment/docum/99191_en.pdf
Not Otherwise Specified, ie no more detail is known. For instance, \"Asthma NOS\" means that \"I know it\'s asthma, but I have no information about what type of asthma it is\".

То есть иными словами (человеческим языком :) я бы сказал, не \"иначе не указанный/ая\", а
\"дополнительная информация отсутствует\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е.:
\"Жидкость, признанная авиационной, дополнительная инфориация отсутствует\".

Что значит \"авиационная\", здесь (выше) я указал в цитате, что есть группы веществ (\"авиационная\", \"опасная\", и пр.)
Эта же жидкость входит в группу авиационных (согласно нормативам).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 23:17:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Насколько я понимаю, существует только 1 нормативное определение опасных жидкостей: ЖИДКИЕ ОПАСНЫЕ ГРУЗЫ

http://www.rusimpex.ru/Content/Dangerous-goods/Content/Dgood...
ЖИДКИЕ ОПАСНЫЕ ГРУЗЫ. Если не оговаривается иное, опасные грузы с температурой плавления или температурой начала плавления 20°С или ниже при давлении 101,3 кПа следует рассматривать как жидкости.
(Есть и Твердые опасные грузы)

Эта жидкость опасна для экипажа самолета своими отравляющими и раздражающими свойствами:
http://www.r-a-specialists.com/news/0210q.htm
Aviation Regulated Liquids are liquids that have a noxious, irritating or other properties that can cause extreme annoyance or discomfort to crewmembers so as to prevent the correct performance of their assigned duties.

Предлагаю назвать:
АВИАЦИОННЫЙ ЖИДКИЙ ОПАСНЫЙ ГРУЗ

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
жидкость, относящаяся к категории авиационных материалов


Explanation:
пока догадка только;
по смыслу имеющегося здесь текста, это жидкость, находящаяся в ведомстве авиации, т.е., материал, к которому применимы особые требования, сертифицируемые авиационной промышленностью/отраслью и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или, что я хотела сказать раньше, но забыла -

Жидкость, контролируемая/регулируемая авиационными нормами/нормативами

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Привожу ответ нашего специалиста по безопасности - т.е. отчасти подтвердилась догадга, что нормы авиации (в данном случае перевозки самолётом) применимы к данной жидкости - вот ответ сам:

You are probably dealing with a shipping designation for some liquid being transported by airplane - I\'m guessing. In the shipping and transportation world, this is a general designation used for a material with no specific listing in the shipping regulations. N.O.S. means \'not otherwise specified\'. The \"aviation regulated liquid\" is a generic designation for a class of material and leads to the defined shipping requirements for that class of material.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Догадка\" там, прошу прощения за опечатку:)

Т.е. , ещё одно предложение перевода:

Жидкость, перевозка которой регулируется авиационными нормативами/нормативами перевозок воздушным транспортом...нечто вроде этого...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:53:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Может, ещё и так:

Жидкость, контролируемая при перевозке воздушным транспортом
(без прочих спецификаций)

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 386

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Жидкость ограниченного допуска к авиаперевозкам


Explanation:
N.O.S. =not other specified

т.е. жидкость, при несоблюдении определенніх условий могущая представлять опасность при авиаперевозках (хотя в принципе не отнесенная к токсичным или опасным грузам)
Объяснение ниже:

During the early evening of September 28 a volunteer fire department chief received an emergency call to a cargo facility in Farmingdale, NY when employees complained of sickening fumes that seeped from a "cardboard" box. According to our local paper it turned out to be a "run-of-the-mill" spill of a non-toxic material, a flavoring extract that was not flammable. The fumes sent 20 people in ambulances to a local hospital. Most were complaining of nausea. Another 8 employees were treated at the scene. According to the fire chief, the material was not toxic but because it was so concentrated it sickened the employees. This is precisely why IATA used ID 8027 for aromatic and flavouring extracts, liquid and solid, for many years. In more recent years ICAO (and D.O.T. and IATA) adopted UN 3334, Aviation Regulated Liquid, N.O.S. and UN 3335, Aviation Regulated Solid, N.O.S. to cover these so-called "non-regulated" substances that can cause so much discomfort or annoyance to crew members and passengers.

Удачи Вам!



    Reference: http://www.r-a-specialists.com/news/0111.shtml
Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Думаю, Вы правы. Спасибо!