KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Thermal state

Russian translation: тепловой режим


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thermal state
Russian translation:тепловой режим
Entered by: Mary Maksimova

18:43 Mar 22, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Directional Overcurrent Relays
English term or phrase: Thermal state
контекст:
In simplified terms the **thermal state** is a percentage thermal current limit that has been attained by the thermal replica.
The thermal state = (I*2)[1-e*(-t/T)]/([Ith]*2) x 100 = %Ith (здесь и далее * - возведение в степень; х - умножение)

Final value of thermal state = 100%х([highest thermal ammeter reading]*2)/([continuous thermal current limit]*2)

The thermal state will tend to 100% when the highest of the three thermal ammeters is displaying a current equal to the set thermal current limit (Ith>).
The time to reach 100% will depend upon:
Applied current
Thermal time constant
Continuous thermal rating
Mary Maksimova
термический (тепловой) режим
Explanation:
Technik-Wörterbuch Physik

"Термический режим" (811 ссылок в Гугле) более часто сипользуется применительно к экосистемам и пр., а "тепловой режим" (более 13 500 ссылок) - если речи идет о технических системах.
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4тепловое состояние
Vents Villers
5термический (тепловой) режим
Ol_Besh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
термический (тепловой) режим


Explanation:
Technik-Wörterbuch Physik

"Термический режим" (811 ссылок в Гугле) более часто сипользуется применительно к экосистемам и пр., а "тепловой режим" (более 13 500 ссылок) - если речи идет о технических системах.


    www.ixbt.com/cpu/ pentium4-athlonxp-thermal-management.shtml
    Reference: http://www.disso.spb.ru/teplo_r.html
Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6434

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
тепловое состояние


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.nntu.sci-nnov.ru/RUS/VECH/metod/posobie/s5_3.htm
Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelina Asparuhova: www.multitran.ru + масса примеров на yandex.ru
32 mins
  -> Спасибо, Angelina :)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Oleg :)

agree  Aleksandr Vasiljev: можно, конечно, и "тепловой режим". А вообще это вот что: микропроцессор в "реле" расчитывает температуру, которой достигает защищаемое устройство (генератор, трансформатор, и т.п.) в зависимости от нагрузки, рассчитываемой по току нагрузки, окружающей те
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Aleksandr Vasiljev :)

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 day3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, yostrovski :)