KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

restrictions

Russian translation: см. ниже


13:43 Mar 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: restrictions
Finally, will the deep web link capability have any restrictions for which you can do with the in-house built deep web sites?

Что хотел автор сказать?
xxxgamayunster
Belarus
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Исходный текст не совсем ясен, но полагаю что речь идет о так называемых "глубоких ссылках" (см. пояснение ниже).

Примерный перевод:

И, наконец, будет ли возможность использования глубоких ссылок иметь какие-либо ограничения, которые вы сможете обойти в случае самостоятельно разработанных веб-сайтов с глубокими ссылками.

Пояснение

Deep links are links contained on a web site that connect through to a specific sub page on another web site (i.e. not the home page). The advantage of deep links are they enable users to go directly to content that is highly relevant without having to find it from the home page. The technique has sparked controversy from some large organisations who complain that deep linking unfairly removes the ability of the home page to contribute to brand building and also advertisement serving functions. On the other hand, one of the corner stones of the Internet is its ability to allow you to link freely to any content anywhere.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov
4Ограничения
vovan
1 +3исключительно предположение
Igor Kreknin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
исключительно предположение


Explanation:
(без глубокого анализа! Вероятность попадания менее 30%!)

И наконец, будет ли линк, ведущий к основанию дерева структуры сайта, иметь какие-либо ограничения, для самодельных сайтов со структурой глубокой вложенности, с которыми вы будете иметь дело?

...which allows you to set up a link to a "deep" containing group, i.e., a containing group that is located closer to the root of the Tree of Life than the immediately containing clade. In this lesson, we will show you how to create such a "deep link".
http://tolweb.org/tree/sep/tutorial/extras3.html

Может, чем поможет :(

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruselkie: Ruselkie
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Исходный текст не совсем ясен, но полагаю что речь идет о так называемых "глубоких ссылках" (см. пояснение ниже).

Примерный перевод:

И, наконец, будет ли возможность использования глубоких ссылок иметь какие-либо ограничения, которые вы сможете обойти в случае самостоятельно разработанных веб-сайтов с глубокими ссылками.

Пояснение

Deep links are links contained on a web site that connect through to a specific sub page on another web site (i.e. not the home page). The advantage of deep links are they enable users to go directly to content that is highly relevant without having to find it from the home page. The technique has sparked controversy from some large organisations who complain that deep linking unfairly removes the ability of the home page to contribute to brand building and also advertisement serving functions. On the other hand, one of the corner stones of the Internet is its ability to allow you to link freely to any content anywhere.


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 day6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ограничения


Explanation:
Ограничение доступа

vovan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18