KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Mask

Russian translation: покрывать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mask
Russian translation:покрывать
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

22:22 Mar 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Telecommunications software
English term or phrase: Mask
Mask standard icon bar in or out
Igor Yuzhakov
United States
покрывать
Explanation:
I am reaching here but, given the additional context:

Mask also has this meaning, which is sometimes used in display technology to mean an option to show or hid something.

In the case of an icon bar on a small display it would suggest that the icons are to be shown or not shown, which allows the user to have more space to view text or images on the cellphone.

If text is describing an on-screen button that would allow the user to choose to show or not show the icons, the instruction here would mean that at button should be depressed (in) or not (out).
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Именно это значение. Мои подозрения подтвердились. Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4маскаxxxJoeYeckley
2покрыватьxxxJoeYeckley


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
маска


Explanation:
I presume you are talking about network masks which serves to define a subnet.

Чтобы настроить свою интрасеть, вам необходимо соответствующим образом сконфигурировать каждый хост (этим термином обозначается любой узел в сети TCP/IP), снабдив его IP-адресом и маской подсети.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the additional context, it seems what is being discussed here *is not* the IP masking but rather an issue of masking (hiding or covering) the standard icon bar on the telephone interface. On a phone with a limited display space, hiding the control icons is helpful.


    Reference: http://www.ocs.ru/net_telecom_articles/sx/art/211667/cp/1/br...
xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: Насчет маски -- да, но вот здесь упоминается icon bar... Как с ним?
4 hrs

agree  Yuliya Panas
5 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
8 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
покрывать


Explanation:
I am reaching here but, given the additional context:

Mask also has this meaning, which is sometimes used in display technology to mean an option to show or hid something.

In the case of an icon bar on a small display it would suggest that the icons are to be shown or not shown, which allows the user to have more space to view text or images on the cellphone.

If text is describing an on-screen button that would allow the user to choose to show or not show the icons, the instruction here would mean that at button should be depressed (in) or not (out).

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Именно это значение. Мои подозрения подтвердились. Спасибо