KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Limp-home

Russian translation: режим вспомогательного питания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Limp-home
Russian translation:режим вспомогательного питания
Entered by: Sergei Vasin

05:05 Mar 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Limp-home
This is a kind of generator's function from Power Generators Operating and Maintenance Manual. This word is in a table. No other context or appearances.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
режим вспомогательного питания
Explanation:
Вот что я нашел в сети:

www.shef.ac.uk/eee/emd/research/icapu/icapu.html
- Limp home mode, when the batteries are discharged and only the APU supplies power.

APU - это вспомогательная силовая установка (auxiliary power unit).

Может быть подойдет.
Selected response from:

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4режим вспомогательного питания
Sergei Vasin
3Управление режимом (электроэнергетической) системы в аврийных ситуациях
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Управление режимом (электроэнергетической) системы в аврийных ситуациях


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 06:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатка - авАрийных

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 06:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Режим с ограниченным управлением\" или просто \"аварийный режим\"


Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 302

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
режим вспомогательного питания


Explanation:
Вот что я нашел в сети:

www.shef.ac.uk/eee/emd/research/icapu/icapu.html
- Limp home mode, when the batteries are discharged and only the APU supplies power.

APU - это вспомогательная силовая установка (auxiliary power unit).

Может быть подойдет.

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 370
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Panas
44 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs