KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

GPS

Russian translation: (система) GPS


21:25 Mar 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / helicopter
English term or phrase: GPS
helicopter navigation device
osml
Russian translation:(система) GPS
Explanation:
Обычно не переводится. Если хотите дать расшифровку, то более точное название - система глобального (спутникового) местоопределения.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(система) GPS
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +1глобальная система позиционирования
Kirill Semenov
4Система Глобального Позиционирования
Natalie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Система Глобального Позиционирования


Explanation:
GPS - Global Positioning System) Система Глобального Позиционирования

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
глобальная система позиционирования


Explanation:
global positioning system

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMik99
11 mins
  -> спасибо :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(система) GPS


Explanation:
Обычно не переводится. Если хотите дать расшифровку, то более точное название - система глобального (спутникового) местоопределения.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
13 hrs