KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

utility aircraft

Russian translation: самолет общего назначения


21:09 Mar 31, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: utility aircraft
что за тип самолета?
http://www.fk-leichtflugzeuge.de/Produkte/FK9_-_3_Typen/body...
написано для клубов и школ удовлетворяет их требования а такж едля буксировки аэропланов
универсальный или учебный какой?
Vova
Russian translation:самолет общего назначения
Explanation:
Sliskom visokij urovenj komforta dlja vspomogatelnovo ili transportnovo samolota :)))
MK3-Utility
Trainer for Clubs
and Schools
This FK 9 is the link between the MK2 with its higher payload and straightforward operation, and the MK3 with its excellent flight performance and high degree of comfort.
It is especially designed to meet the needs of clubs and schools.
The 100 PS version is also suitable for towing gliders, for floating operation and high altitude alpine flights.
The Cockpit offers,
with an inner width of 1.06 m, also pilots with larger statures sufficient space to sit at ease. The wing structure originates from the FK9 MK2 and allows a higher payload of approximately 15 kg over the MK3.
Optimized Control
The enlarged vertical tail unit, customized flaps and controls allow straightforward operation in combination with very low landing speeds. Flight training even on the shortest of runways is possible without a problem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 23:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fk-lightplanes.com/Products/FK9_-_3_Types/body_fk...
Selected response from:

Vents Villers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2транспортный самолет
Alex Lilo
4 +1Both the above answers are partually correct:xxxOleg Pashuk
4дополнение к ответу Ingemaars
Vanda
3 +1самолет общего назначения
Vents Villers


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
транспортный самолет


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ShowPhrases&q=utility airc...

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ShowPhrases&q=utility airc...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 21:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или точнее -

самолёт вспомогательного назначения

танспортный побольше будет :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 21:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?SL=ON&SP=ON&HL=Russian&s=uti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 21:46:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

служебно-транспортный самолет


Alex Lilo
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: То же, что и "Netzflugzeug" (уже было раньше)
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ol_Besh!

agree  Montefiore: вспомогательного назначения, по-моему
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
самолет общего назначения


Explanation:
Sliskom visokij urovenj komforta dlja vspomogatelnovo ili transportnovo samolota :)))
MK3-Utility
Trainer for Clubs
and Schools
This FK 9 is the link between the MK2 with its higher payload and straightforward operation, and the MK3 with its excellent flight performance and high degree of comfort.
It is especially designed to meet the needs of clubs and schools.
The 100 PS version is also suitable for towing gliders, for floating operation and high altitude alpine flights.
The Cockpit offers,
with an inner width of 1.06 m, also pilots with larger statures sufficient space to sit at ease. The wing structure originates from the FK9 MK2 and allows a higher payload of approximately 15 kg over the MK3.
Optimized Control
The enlarged vertical tail unit, customized flaps and controls allow straightforward operation in combination with very low landing speeds. Flight training even on the shortest of runways is possible without a problem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 23:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fk-lightplanes.com/Products/FK9_-_3_Types/body_fk...

Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: This is the right answer in the context. A transport aircraft can also be a utility aircraft but would be a larger variety than the one specified in this source.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Both the above answers are partually correct:


Explanation:
Транспортный самолёт общего назначения -and this is what Multitran suggests also for "utility aircraft" !

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
15 hrs
  -> thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дополнение к ответу Ingemaars


Explanation:
самолет многоцелевого назначения:

Aircraft modified to perform multiple missions such as battlefield support, localized transport, and special light missions.
http://www.fas.org/irp/doddir/usaf/16-401.htm

utility aircraft - an aircraft designed for general purpose flying (www.aia-aerospace.org/stats/facts_figures/ ff_00_01/Ff00p157-163.pdf



Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726