KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

safeguard policy triggers

Russian translation: вопросы по защите интересов банка


10:54 Apr 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: safeguard policy triggers
The Bank will assess the safeguard policy triggers
andrei plotin
Russian translation:вопросы по защите интересов банка
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2вопросы по защите интересов банка
alla dunbar
4 +1.Dash
3 +1обстоятельства, которые требуют защитные мерыxxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вопросы по защите интересов банка


Explanation:
...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
думаю, здесь имеется ввиду обоснование, которое должно быть предпринято, чтобы обеспечить соответствие Принципу защиты (социальному Принципу защиты)


http://www.guaranty.ru/coalenvproc_ru.php

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
19 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обстоятельства, которые требуют защитные меры


Explanation:
I think "triggers" here are conditions that, if met, require that protective policy measures be implemented.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Lychak: Agree with the explanation. Suggest to translate it as "факторы, ведущие к применению защитных мер".
7 hrs
  -> Yes, it certainly needs a native speaker's touch. I just wanted to clarify the meaning. :-)