KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

truck climbing lanes on steep grades

Russian translation: ...дополнительные полосы движения на подъеме или крутые уклоны...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truck climbing lanes on steep grades
Russian translation:...дополнительные полосы движения на подъеме или крутые уклоны...
Entered by: 2rush

11:15 Apr 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: truck climbing lanes on steep grades
including provisions for truck climbing lanes on steep grades
andrei
...дополнительные полосы движения на подъеме или крутые уклоны...
Explanation:
включая (обеспечение) предоставление дополнительных полос движения на подъеме или крутых уклонах (для грузовых автомобилей)
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6...дополнительные полосы движения на подъеме или крутые уклоны...2rush
4 -1крутые подъёмные трассы для грузовиков
alla dunbar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...дополнительные полосы движения на подъеме или крутые уклоны...


Explanation:
включая (обеспечение) предоставление дополнительных полос движения на подъеме или крутых уклонах (для грузовых автомобилей)

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
13 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

agree  Dmitry Arch: ... движения для грузовиков на крутых подъемах. (крутыми бывают подъемы и склоны, но не уклоны)
7 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
20 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
крутые подъёмные трассы для грузовиков


Explanation:
...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dmitry Arch: lanes - не трассы, а именно полосы, создаваемые для того, чтобы легковым не тащиться на крутом подъеме за грузовиками
7 hrs