KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

refinement

Russian translation: технические новшества


22:39 Apr 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: refinement
The car makes further advances in terms of performance, torque deluvery, refinement and fuel consumption.

Refinement тут же означает?
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Russian translation:технические новшества
Explanation:
Выдержка из Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English:

refinement: an addition ot improvement to an existing product, system etc.
Ex. The new car has a number of refinements such as an air bag and a catalytic converter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 23:05:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее

\"технические новшества и средства повышения комфорта\"
Selected response from:

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Дмитрий, спасибо! Да, похоже, все именно так просто. Правда, по-прежнему не могу понять, почему перечисление в таком странном порядке.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3технические новшества
Dmitry Arch
4 +2(автом.) оптимизация; отладка; модернизация; настройкаxxxOleg Pashuk
5улучшенный салон
Russian Express


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
улучшенный салон


Explanation:
Термин относится как к приборам, так и отделке. Например, замена спидометра стрелочного на электронный + его отделка "под дерево", кожаные сиденья, да к тому же с электроприводом и подогревом ---ы водителя...

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dmitry Arch: не обязательно салон, см. мой вариант
14 mins
  -> В данной фразе refinement относится к отделке

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
технические новшества


Explanation:
Выдержка из Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English:

refinement: an addition ot improvement to an existing product, system etc.
Ex. The new car has a number of refinements such as an air bag and a catalytic converter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 23:05:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее

\"технические новшества и средства повышения комфорта\"

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Дмитрий, спасибо! Да, похоже, все именно так просто. Правда, по-прежнему не могу понять, почему перечисление в таком странном порядке.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(автом.) оптимизация; отладка; модернизация; настройка


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru
Or simply - улучшение

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Or simply - улучшение.
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
12 hrs
  -> thank you