KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Deployment

Russian translation: Процесс инсталляции программы в операционной системе


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deployment
Russian translation:Процесс инсталляции программы в операционной системе
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

15:50 Apr 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Deployment
Не очень понимаю что это в таком контексте. Более того, я не знаю, что такое 2650's ... что все осложняет. Не знаю, в какую пару этот вопрос запостить. Сам текст отсюда:

http://forums.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board....

We recently rolled out several hundred 2650's, all configured very similarly.... and went with sysprep/powerquest. We strictly adhered to version control of the firmware/driver/BIOS revisions, and have been very happy with the results. Very nice to already have all those apps and specific configuration settings already done. Made the deployment go MUCH smoother, and more consistent.

Помогите понять, пожалуйста. Мне надо понять, строгий перевод мне не нужен...
Oyra
Russian Federation
Процесс инсталляции программы в операционной системе
Explanation:
deployment
The process of installing software into an operational environment.

Источник:
http://java.sun.com/products/jlf/ed2/book/HIG.Glossary.html

Удачи, Ойра!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Поняла, спасибо большое! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Процесс инсталляции программы в операционной системе
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1Пуск, запуск
Yuri Smirnov
5ввод действие (системы, комплекса и т.п.)
Vladimir Pochinov
41)Ввод в эксплуатацию/ внедрение; 2)Ноутбук серии Dell Inspiron 2650xxxOleg Pashuk
4 -1переход к использованию
Dmitry Arch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Процесс инсталляции программы в операционной системе


Explanation:
deployment
The process of installing software into an operational environment.

Источник:
http://java.sun.com/products/jlf/ed2/book/HIG.Glossary.html

Удачи, Ойра!


Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Поняла, спасибо большое! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 days21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ввод действие (системы, комплекса и т.п.)


Explanation:
Также можно сказать "развертывание". Т.е. в данном случае: "Это ЗНАЧИТЕЛЬНО облегчило развертывание, и обеспечило более единообразный подход".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ввод В действие...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Пуск, запуск


Explanation:
Пуск, запсук (программы, оборудования)

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
38 mins
  -> Спасибо

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
переход к использованию


Explanation:
2650 - это марка лэптопа фирмы Dell - см.

"Inside the Inspiron 2650, Dell goes with an Intel Pentium 4-M 1.4-GHz processor on the 845MZ chipset"

http://www.techtv.com/news/computing/story/0,24195,3382322,0...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:53:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

deployment = making something ready to be used (словарное определение)

Этот термин может обозначать как переход к использованию новых компьютеров, так и инсталляцию программы. Без широкого контекста опредлелить невозможно.

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Iouri Ostrovski: это не то
34 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1)Ввод в эксплуатацию/ внедрение; 2)Ноутбук серии Dell Inspiron 2650


Explanation:
Dell Inspiron 2650 Series Notebook Computers
... Features are the 2650's strong point. Almost everything ... either. The 2650's
battery lasts about 3 hours, or good enough for a DVD movie. There's ...
www.epinions.com/content_67106541188


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a picture of this thing at the above site too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:18:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply \"Ноутбук Dell Inspiron 2650\"

... Ноутбук Dell Inspiron 2650 (P4 1.7GHz, 20Gb) - ( цена 1665 у.е. ... Ноутбук
Dell Inspiron 2650 (P4 1.7GHz, 30Gb) - ( цена 1645 у.е. ...
www.laptopsales.ru/laptops.htm

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603