KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Emboss

Russian translation: Рельеф (фильтр в PhotoShop)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emboss
Russian translation:Рельеф (фильтр в PhotoShop)
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

19:04 Apr 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Emboss
funktsija obrabotki izobrazhenia, naprimer v photoshop
xxxAndreyS
рельефность
Explanation:
Как пункт в меню программы...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:09:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или просто \"Рельеф\"...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1рельефность
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +2тиснить, выдавливать
Mark Vaintroub
5выдавливание
rapid
3 +1рельефное изображение
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
тиснить, выдавливать


Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:06:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть делать изображение рельефным

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

глагол - ТИСНИТЬ
существительное - РЕЛЬЕФНОЕ ИЗОБРАЖЕНИЕ (РЕЛЬЕФНОСТЬ)


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
8 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov: Существительное может быть также и "Тиснение" ?
13 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рельефное изображение


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рельефность


Explanation:
Как пункт в меню программы...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:09:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или просто \"Рельеф\"...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 days18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
выдавливание


Explanation:
выдавливать рельеф, если глагол.

Например: embosse filter - это фильтр для придания изображению рельефа.фильтр "рельеф".
Современный а-р словарь по вычислительной технике. 56000 терминов "Радиософт"

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 35