KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Ex rating

Russian translation: взрывобезопасность /степень взрывобезопасности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ex rating
Russian translation:взрывобезопасность /степень взрывобезопасности
Entered by: Maka Berozashvili

10:51 May 17, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Ex rating
Oil Terminal

Ensure that all equipment is regularly inspected and still meets its original design specifications with regard to safety (eg Ex ratings etc).
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
взрывобезопасность /степень взрывобезопасности
Explanation:
... If Explosion Proof Equipment is required, please specify EX rating code, apparatus group and T-class (NB - For painting machines, paint type may require an EX ...
www.bancroft.co.uk/cyl-quote.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4взрывобезопасность /степень взрывобезопасности
Natalie
4 +1стандарты взрывозащищенности
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стандарты взрывозащищенности


Explanation:
Все эти стандарты перечислены здесь:

http://www.explosionresearch.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 11:06:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЕЩЕ ЛУЧШЕ:

СТАНДАРТЫ ВЗРЫВОБЕЗОПАСНОСТИ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 12:02:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Речь идет о сертификации на соответствие СТАНДАРТАМ ВЗРЫВОБЕЗОПАСНОСТИ:

SOME COMMON Ex Ratings

Ex e
Increased safety ie, housing in which electrical equipment is mounted, but by nature under normal use is non-sparking
or does not reach a temperature sufficient to ignite gas, (Terminals.,)

Ex d
Explosion Proof ie. housing in which electrical equipment is housed that under normal use would create sparks or energy sufficient to ignite a gas.
(Relay, switch or power supply etc.,)

Ex i (a OR b )
Intrinsically Safe ie. equipment that has power applied in such a manner as to limit it\'s electrical energy such that if short circuit occurred that energy would not be powerful enough to create a spark to ignite gases.

Ex n
Equipment that has been specifically certified by an authority such that equipment may be used in a potentially haz-loc atmosphere Zone 2 applications only.

Ex p
Enclosures that are purged by means of air, nitrogen or other inert gases such that the pressure inside the enclosure is
positive to the outside atmosphere thus preventing the ingress of potentially flamable gases.

В документе, на который я дал ссылку выше, перечисляются также различные зоны объектов, для которых установлены разные стандарты взрывобезопасности.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
взрывобезопасность /степень взрывобезопасности


Explanation:
... If Explosion Proof Equipment is required, please specify EX rating code, apparatus group and T-class (NB - For painting machines, paint type may require an EX ...
www.bancroft.co.uk/cyl-quote.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28257
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns: Formuljirovka ludshe, chem u Vladimira
5 mins

agree  mk_lab
14 mins

agree  yben
48 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs