KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

BOD, Do, COD

Russian translation: БПК, растворенный кислород, ХПК


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: BOD, Do, COD
Russian translation:БПК, растворенный кислород, ХПК
Entered by: 2rush

12:35 May 17, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: BOD, Do, COD
Oil Terminal
Dischargers from the oily water separator will include oil in water, (BOD, DO, COD and suspended solids).
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
см. ниже
Explanation:
BOD(Biological Oxygen demand)- БПК(Биологическая потребность в кислороде)
COD (Chemical Oxygen Demand) - ХПК (Химическая потребность в кислороде)
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7см. ниже2rush
4Addition to the above answer:xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
см. ниже


Explanation:
BOD(Biological Oxygen demand)- БПК(Биологическая потребность в кислороде)
COD (Chemical Oxygen Demand) - ХПК (Химическая потребность в кислороде)


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Do = dissolved oxygen, растворенный кислород
16 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл!

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
17 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natalie
18 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
25 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вера

agree  Sergey Strakhov
32 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
38 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addition to the above answer:


Explanation:
DO = dissolved oxygen = растворенный кислород

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:26:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - did not see the addition in the comments to gradings:(

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603