KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

National Chemical Emergency Centre

Russian translation: (Обще)Национальный Центр по ликвидации и предотвращению химических катастроф


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:National Chemical Emergency Centre
Russian translation:(Обще)Национальный Центр по ликвидации и предотвращению химических катастроф
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

05:48 May 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: National Chemical Emergency Centre
National Chemical Emergency Centre

Помогите по-русски нормально сформулировать. Химический центр - это уж как-то очень странно звучит.
Neon
(Национальный) Центр по ликвидации и предотвращению химических катастроф
Explanation:
Удачи, Neon!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(Национальный) Центр по ликвидации и предотвращению химических катастроф
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Центр (по) ликвидации химических аварий2rush
3 +1Национальный центр химзащиты
Aleksandr Vasiljev
3 +1Центр экстренной химической защиты
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Центр (по) ликвидации химических аварий


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Центр экстренной химической защиты


Explanation:
Или подлиннее: "Центр быстрого реагирования на химические угрозы"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVirgis
10 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Национальный) Центр по ликвидации и предотвращению химических катастроф


Explanation:
Удачи, Neon!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо в который раз, Ol_Besh!

agree  Nik-On/Off: хорошо звучит! Только может все-таки аварий вместо катастроф
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Dmitrii Nikonov! Да, я так и хотел - просто слово было уже занято - боюсь обвинений в плагиате!

agree  cbetaru
1 day9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, cbetaru!

agree  engrus: или химической угрозы
2 days4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, engrus! И за дополнение - тоже!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Национальный центр химзащиты


Explanation:
По-моему, такой текст подразумевает реагирование, т.е. emergency

Aleksandr Vasiljev
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Volovodenko
25 mins