KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

cald-wall paradox

Russian translation: парадокс "холодной стенки"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cald-wall paradox
Russian translation:парадокс "холодной стенки"
Entered by: Alexander Konosov

06:47 May 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / thermal treatment
English term or phrase: cald-wall paradox
к сожалению контекста никакого, а упоминание в И-нете мне найти не удалось. может, кто-то сталкивался? Спасибо

парадокс "холодной стенки"
Explanation:
Конденсация горячего пара на холодной стенке из-за резкого перепада температур
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, оказывается все так просто
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6парадокс "холодной стенки"
Alexander Konosov
3«эффект холодной стенки»
Yuri Grachev
3просто догадка...2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
просто догадка...


Explanation:
парадокс "карточный домик"
или феномен карточного домика

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
парадокс "холодной стенки"


Explanation:
Конденсация горячего пара на холодной стенке из-за резкого перепада температур

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039
Grading comment
Спасибо, оказывается все так просто

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Millman
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
17 hrs

agree  Yuri Grachev
22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
«эффект холодной стенки»


Explanation:
.

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111