KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

satellite

Russian translation: сателлит


08:26 May 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: satellite
(from technical manual"Rectifier unit with satellite")
The satellite integrated in the rectifier controls, regulates and monitors the unit. The satellite can be regarded as a digital interface to the rectifier through which it receives its information from other components of the remote monitoring system.
retsenshtein
Russian translation:сателлит
Explanation:
ответ содержится в самом тексте ("...can be regarded as a digital interface to the rectifier through which... ")

САТЕЛЛИТ — (satellite, от лат. satelles (satellitis) - телохранитель, спутник, сообщник), а в д/с - дополнительное у-во.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 11:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Интерфейс\" - специфичней и >>хуже.
Selected response from:

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4дополнительное контрольное устройство
VKing
5планетарного типа
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1спутник или сателлит
Leonid Dzhepko
4ретрансляторengrus
3сателлит
Yuri Grachev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
планетарного типа


Explanation:
satellite (printing) unit — печатная секция планетарного типа (см. unit)
Англо-русский Словарь по полиграфии и издательскому делу


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 08:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но это по словарю. А по нюху я перевел бы как \"параллельное устройство\". В подобных случаях иногда используются и термины \"спутник\" и \"саттелит\". В подобных, но не в аналогичных. Поэтому мой ответ за истину в последней инстанции принимать категорически запрещается!

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikolai Muraviev: но здесь -- не про тип редуктора (планетарный, с сателлитами). Или я что-то недопонял :((
1 hr
  -> Нет, вы все правильно "недопоняли.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
дополнительное контрольное устройство


Explanation:
Конечно, длинновато, но зато точно соответствует описанию. Можно еще написать "дополнительный монитор" (не совсем корректно, зато лучше звучит), или же "дополнительный блок управления".
Вместо "дополнительный" можно также использовать "вспомогательный"

VKing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: контрольное устройство.
1 hr

agree  Sadko
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Grachev: Угу
2 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
спутник или сателлит


Explanation:
В нефтегазовой отрасли так называется вспомогательная (нефтеперерабатывающая )установка
См.Контекст, например

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
36 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ретранслятор


Explanation:
спутниковый ретранслятор

engrus
PRO pts in pair: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сателлит


Explanation:
ответ содержится в самом тексте ("...can be regarded as a digital interface to the rectifier through which... ")

САТЕЛЛИТ — (satellite, от лат. satelles (satellitis) - телохранитель, спутник, сообщник), а в д/с - дополнительное у-во.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 11:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Интерфейс\" - специфичней и >>хуже.

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Thank you.