string(12) "www.proz.com" string(88) "/kudoz/english_to_russian/tech_engineering/441212-remote_insight_lights_out_edition.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(88) "/kudoz/english_to_russian/tech_engineering/441212-remote_insight_lights_out_edition.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

remote insight lights-out edition

Russian translation: Remote management - однозначно удал-е упр-е


06:09 May 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: remote insight lights-out edition
а также Remote management (о серверах) это может быть удаленное управление?
Svetlana Podkolzina
Portugal
Russian translation:Remote management - однозначно удал-е упр-е
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 06:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/remote...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 06:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best selling remote management option card designed to provide
cost effective remote management in corporate data centers and remote sites


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 07:50:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Nikolai Muraviev. Николай, в д/с сочетание \"удал-е упр-е\" явл-ся терминол-ки устойчивым(\"прижившимся\").
Selected response from:

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1плата
Igor Kreknin
3дистанционное управление
Nikolai Muraviev
3Remote management - однозначно удал-е упр-е
Yuri Grachev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Remote management - однозначно удал-е упр-е


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 06:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/remote...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 06:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best selling remote management option card designed to provide
cost effective remote management in corporate data centers and remote sites


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 07:50:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Nikolai Muraviev. Николай, в д/с сочетание \"удал-е упр-е\" явл-ся терминол-ки устойчивым(\"прижившимся\").

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
плата


Explanation:
Remote Insight Lights-Out Edition (RILOE) для удаленного управления сервером

и далее в тексте называть её уже сокращённо: плата RILOE

Также можно написать Плата для удаленного администрирования RILOE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 06:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> Remote management (о серверах) это может быть удаленное управление?

Да.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дистанционное управление


Explanation:
Иногда не удается разнести по контексту термины "удаленный": "remote" и "deleted". Особенно "хорошо" получается с файлами. Отсюда -- указанный вариант.

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908