KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

environment drives

Russian translation: (какая-то) окружающая среда стимулирует развитие... (чего-то)


07:07 May 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: environment drives
New environment drives
Svetlana Podkolzina
Portugal
Russian translation:(какая-то) окружающая среда стимулирует развитие... (чего-то)
Explanation:
New Environment Drives a New Server Architecture
Новая среда/окружение создает/стимулирует развитие/приводит к/требует новую серверную архитектуру.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
что-то сегодня с головой у меня:о)))
Спасибо, это конечно же глагол!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2***
Myron Netchypor
4устройство управления периферией
Nikolai Muraviev
3 +1(какая-то) окружающая среда стимулирует развитие... (чего-то)
Igor Kreknin
1контекст!!!
Denis Kiselev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
***


Explanation:
Общественные кампании по защите окружающей среды

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 07:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку нет контекста, - могут быть разные варианты

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 07:20:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental Drive at the University of Bath
Members of staff and students at the University of Bath are invited to trial an electrical assisted bicycle and an electric scooter. The trial, which aims to reduce car dependence and encourage the use of environmentally-friendly transport, is due to take place at the University’s Claverton Down campus between 9.00 am and 4.00pm on Wednesday 23rd February.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 07:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental Drive at the University of Bath
Members of staff and students at the University of Bath are invited to trial an electrical assisted bicycle and an electric scooter. The trial, which aims to reduce car dependence and encourage the use of environmentally-friendly transport, is due to take place at the University’s Claverton Down campus between 9.00 am and 4.00pm on Wednesday 23rd February.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 07:27:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental Drive at the University of Bath
Members of staff and students at the University of Bath are invited to trial an electrical assisted bicycle and an electric scooter. The trial, which aims to reduce car dependence and encourage the use of environmentally-friendly transport, is due to take place at the University’s Claverton Down campus between 9.00 am and 4.00pm on Wednesday 23rd February.

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  2rush
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(какая-то) окружающая среда стимулирует развитие... (чего-то)


Explanation:
New Environment Drives a New Server Architecture
Новая среда/окружение создает/стимулирует развитие/приводит к/требует новую серверную архитектуру.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
что-то сегодня с головой у меня:о)))
Спасибо, это конечно же глагол!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: а-а-аа! Да, действительно: вода кипит при 100, а угол прямой = 90! Тормознул я... :)) Хорошего дня!
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
контекст!!!


Explanation:
Могут быть такие варианты

"Новая среда вынуждает .....
"Новое окружение предъявляет требования ...

или

"Новые экологичные двигатели..." (вряд ли, но возможно)

Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 226

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
устройство управления периферией


Explanation:
или вычислительно средой. Но вообще-то надо больше контекста. Мне кажется, что речь идет о спец. устройстве (драйве), управляюшем (динамически изменяюшем) настройками "окружающей среды" вычислительного комплекса, сиречь -- периферией и прочими прибамбасами. А как это сказать покороче?...


Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908