KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

3.7 cm unsulatoin with a laminated backing and an R-value of 5.65.

Russian translation: слой изоляции толщиной 3,7 см с ламинированной обратной стороной и коэффициентом сопротивления


14:29 May 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 3.7 cm unsulatoin with a laminated backing and an R-value of 5.65.
The garage doors feature 3.7 cm insulation with a laminated backing and an R-value of 5.65.
svet
United States
Russian translation:слой изоляции толщиной 3,7 см с ламинированной обратной стороной и коэффициентом сопротивления
Explanation:
теплопередаче 5.65

См. здесь

ABOK | Библиотека научных статей | ...
... над горизонтом, южная стена затеняется ... сопротивление
теплопередаче R-value составляет 6,16 ...
www.abok.ru/for_spec/articles.php?nid=1658 - 66k

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Forgive me for my late grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3слой изоляции толщиной 3,7 см с ламинированной обратной стороной и коэффициентом сопротивления
Sergey Strakhov
4 +2с изоляцией толщиной 3.7 см, изнутри покрытой пластиком и тепловым сопротивлением R-value 5.65.
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
с изоляцией толщиной 3.7 см, изнутри покрытой пластиком и тепловым сопротивлением R-value 5.65.


Explanation:
R-value - Resistance a material has to heat flow. The higher the R-value, the greater the resistance.

laminated backing - как вариант "с внутренним ламинированием"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 15:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

покрытой пластиком и С тепловым сопротивлением


    Reference: http://www.simonton.com/architect/glossary/index.asp?bhcp=1
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: только нельзя "покрывать тепловым сопротивлением" :--)
44 mins

agree  alla dunbar
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
слой изоляции толщиной 3,7 см с ламинированной обратной стороной и коэффициентом сопротивления


Explanation:
теплопередаче 5.65

См. здесь

ABOK | Библиотека научных статей | ...
... над горизонтом, южная стена затеняется ... сопротивление
теплопередаче R-value составляет 6,16 ...
www.abok.ru/for_spec/articles.php?nid=1658 - 66k

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Forgive me for my late grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, yben!

agree  Alexey Kochevsky
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day6 hrs