KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

double skeg and fully redundant systems

Russian translation: СКЕГ- ограждающий, вертикальный профиль перед пером руля


12:48 May 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: double skeg and fully redundant systems
We own a tanker with double skeg and fully redundant systems including two engine rooms and two engines, two rudders, two propellers etc.
Yulia
Russian translation:СКЕГ- ограждающий, вертикальный профиль перед пером руля
Explanation:
Но это not for grading
А я солидарен с "предыдущим оратором"

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, because even our deep-sea captains could not tell what a skeg was.
Best regards
Yulia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2двойной скег и полностью резервированные системы2rush
4СКЕГ- ограждающий, вертикальный профиль перед пером руля
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
двойной скег и полностью резервированные системы


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Сорри, я всего лишь хотел дополнить Ваш ответ, с которым я согласился. Это все Аскер:(((
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей! Главное - процесс, а не результат.

agree  Ol_Besh
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ol_Besh!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
СКЕГ- ограждающий, вертикальный профиль перед пером руля


Explanation:
Но это not for grading
А я солидарен с "предыдущим оратором"

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, because even our deep-sea captains could not tell what a skeg was.
Best regards
Yulia