KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

stain

Russian translation: защита окраски


07:08 Jun 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stain
stain preservation
tiger
Russian translation:защита окраски
Explanation:
if it is about woodstaining or glass staining, then it will be защита окраски. Staining in that context is a word for придание окраски, цвета - по дереву - морилка, итд.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be защита от потемнения, от потери цвета

http://www2.fpl.fs.fed.us/TechSheets/Chudnoff/TropAmerican/p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:26:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if it is biology, then it would be \"консервация (презервация, сохранение) мазка (какого-либо телесного выделения)\" see http://www.marshall.edu/human-resources/jobs/bul32-02.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мазка - если специально взяли, конечно, пятна, если неумышленно, например кровь или сперма на одежде подозреваемого

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 09:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, if we are talking about stain PROTECTION, then it would be \"защита от пятен\"... for example if we talk about some super dooper washing powder or furniture cleaner or something...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8защита окраски
Mikhail Kriviniouk
5 +1предотвращение образования пятенyben
3защита от коррозии
mk_lab
3ржавчина?
Nikolai Muraviev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
защита окраски


Explanation:
if it is about woodstaining or glass staining, then it will be защита окраски. Staining in that context is a word for придание окраски, цвета - по дереву - морилка, итд.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be защита от потемнения, от потери цвета

http://www2.fpl.fs.fed.us/TechSheets/Chudnoff/TropAmerican/p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:26:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if it is biology, then it would be \"консервация (презервация, сохранение) мазка (какого-либо телесного выделения)\" see http://www.marshall.edu/human-resources/jobs/bul32-02.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мазка - если специально взяли, конечно, пятна, если неумышленно, например кровь или сперма на одежде подозреваемого

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 09:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, if we are talking about stain PROTECTION, then it would be \"защита от пятен\"... for example if we talk about some super dooper washing powder or furniture cleaner or something...

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: в Гуголе только один пример такого сочетания :) Биология, причем
2 mins
  -> Thanks, man, but there are references to something is prone to blue stain. Preservation... see above

agree  Olga Demiryurek
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Я думаб, что речь о stain protection - куча ссылок на Гугле
42 mins
  -> Thank you, of course it's the same, but still no context....

agree  Svetlana
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  huntr
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ol_Besh
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ржавчина?


Explanation:
может, речь идет о ржавчине?

Stainless steel - нержавеющая сталь (и все такое)

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: no, it would rather be "(anti)rust protection", defifitely NOT stain preservation... WE NEED CONTEXT!
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предотвращение образования пятен


Explanation:
не мудрствуя лукаво

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: а чем вам не понравилось мое "защита от пятен"?
17 mins
  -> у Вас же "защита окраски" а пятно можно посадить и на неокрашенную поверхность

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
защита от коррозии


Explanation:
или антикоррозионная защита

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: see answer above by Mr Muraviev, unlikely
13 mins