KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

stub pipe

Russian translation: патрубок


09:22 Jun 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stub pipe
stub pipe
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Russian translation:патрубок
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 09:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exhaust Stub Pipe (выхлопной патрубок)

Stub exhausts were fitted to most fighters before ejector exhausts were developed. The stub exhausts discharge the gases straight into the atmosphere at right angles to the direction of flight. The ejector exhausts turn the gases and discharge them backwards, thus aiding propulsion.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks Valdimir!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8патрубок
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2штуцерxxxVera Fluhr
2 +4патрубок
Kirill Semenov
3ответвление
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
патрубок


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 09:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exhaust Stub Pipe (выхлопной патрубок)

Stub exhausts were fitted to most fighters before ejector exhausts were developed. The stub exhausts discharge the gases straight into the atmosphere at right angles to the direction of flight. The ejector exhausts turn the gases and discharge them backwards, thus aiding propulsion.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
thanks Valdimir!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Kovalov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий :-)

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл :-)

agree  Boris Popov
40 mins
  -> Спасибо, Борис!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей :-)

agree  yben
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Why do you think it is an EXHAUST stub?
2 hrs
  -> Я так не думаю, просто "выхлопной патрубок" - это разновидность "патрубка" :-)

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Николай!

agree  huntr
22 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
3 days11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
патрубок


Explanation:
Multitran:

stub-pipe

мор. патрубок


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 09:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя странновато, для \"патрубка\" очень много других названий. Интересно, из какой хоть области?

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Kovalov
1 min
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  yben
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Ol_Besh
3 days11 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
штуцер


Explanation:
It is not "патрубок", it is ШТУЦЕР !!!

Please compare the end part of the following definition to the English definition of stub-pipe (in Vladimir Pochinov's annswer).

Штуцер =
деталь трубопровода или его соединительного узла, представляющая собой втулку, один из концов которой имеет внутреннюю или наружную резьбу (см. рис. при ст. Штуцерное соединение) для крепления к различным ёмкостям или трубопроводам. Форма другого конца Штуцера зависит от способа присоединения к последующим деталям. Штуцером называют также отрезок трубы небольшого диаметра (10-20 мм) для выпуска воды или воздуха, отбора жидкости из трубопровода с целью измерения её давления.
http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=bse/00091/68700.h...

Мультитран:
Stub pipe (техника) = штуцер
http://www.multitran.ru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 11:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ШТУЦЕР (от нем. stutzen - поддерживать).
Соединительный патрубок обычно с резьбой на концах. С помощью штуцеров подсоединяют трубы к резервуарам, аппаратам, трубам и т.п.
http://german.rsuh.ru/html/german/Glossary/glos_ch.htm

Sulis Communication - Turbine Engineers\' Dictionary
... Flammrohr-Stutzen, flame tube stub. ...
http://www.suliscommunication.com/language/turbine/f.htm


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
    Reference: http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=bse/00091/68700.h...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: тоже вероятно, хотя Multitran "штуцер" обзывает pipe stub. Я потому и такой низкий уровень уверенности в ответе поставил -- нет контекста.
12 mins
  -> Cпасибо

neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Вера, вы передергиваете ... В Мультитране ссылка на "pipe stub" (следовало дать ее) ... Хотя это может быть и штуцер :-)
19 mins
  -> верно, я не заметила, что слова в другом порядке. Но вообще без контекста гадать мало толку...

agree  Ol_Besh
3 days9 hrs
  -> cпасибо

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ответвление


Explanation:
stub pipeline = линия, подсоединенная к имеющемуся трубопроводу (Polyglossum Tech.)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16789