KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

confined space entry

Russian translation: Правила работы в стесненных условиях


12:13 Jun 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: confined space entry
COURSE CONTENT

- Hazards associated with toxic, flammable and oxygen deficient and enriched
- Confined space entry
- Electrical safety
- Control of ignition sources
- Personal Protective Equipment
- Lifting, slinging and working at heights
- Chemical management
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:Правила работы в стесненных условиях
Explanation:
Это не только порядок входа, но и порядок работы в стесненных условиях. См. весьма подробное описание ниже:
http://tis.eh.doe.gov/docs/hasp/100100.html

13.1 - Background


A confined space is defined as any location that has limited openings for
entry and egress, is not intended for continuous employee occupancy, and is
so enclosed that natural ventilation may not reduce air contaminants to
levels below the threshold limit value (TLV). Examples of confined spaces
include: manholes, stacks, pipes, storage tanks, trailers, tank cars, pits,
sumps, hoppers, and bins. Entry into confined spaces without the proper
precautions could result in injury and/or impairment or death due to:

* An atmosphere that is flammable or explosive,
* Lack of sufficient oxygen to support life,
* Contact with or inhalation of toxic materials, or
* General safety or work area hazards such as steam or high
pressure materials.
И т.д. Я весь раздел не стал копировать: сходите на линк

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Правила работы в стесненных условиях
Sergey Strakhov
5работы в замкнутом (ограниченном) пространствеxxxIreneN
4вход в пространства ограниченного допуска
invguy
3Вход через герметическую кабинуVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Вход через герметическую кабину


Explanation:
От контекста. Думаю, что космонавту или подводнику надо УМЕТЬ входить в корабль (или выходить из него) через такую "кабинку". Вот его и обучают...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 13:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все, оказывается, еще сложнее:

Confined Space Entry
Olaf College. Confined Space Entry. Policy and Procedures Manual. ... Olaf College to
establish a Confined Space Entry program which contains the following elements: ...
www.stolaf.edu/services/physical-plant/ docs/confind/confin.html

C. OSHA 1910.146(a) (23), the general industry standard, defines Confined Space Entry as \"A permit-required confined space (permit space) means an enclosed space which:
1. Is large enough and so configured that an employee can bodily enter and perform assigned work.


2. Has limited or restricted means for entry or exit, (some examples are tanks, vessels, silos, storage bins, hoppers, vaults, pits and diked areas);


3. Is not designed for continuous human occupancy, and has one or more of the following characteristics:



a. Contains or has a known potential to contain a hazardous atmosphere;


b. Contains a material with the potential for engulfment of the entrant;


c. Has an internal configuration such that an entrant could be trapped or asphyxiated by inwardly converging walls or a floor which slopes downward and tapers to a smaller cross-section;


d. Contains any other recognized safety or health hazard.\"

Из чего следует, что работа в закрытом пространстве должна быть РАЗРЕШЕНА, а для этого нужно пройти соответствующее ОБУЧЕНИЕ.
Теперь мой ответ Аскеру звучит совсем иначе:
Допуск к работам в закрытом пространстве.
Прошу прощения за спешку.


Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1086

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Правила работы в стесненных условиях


Explanation:
Это не только порядок входа, но и порядок работы в стесненных условиях. См. весьма подробное описание ниже:
http://tis.eh.doe.gov/docs/hasp/100100.html

13.1 - Background


A confined space is defined as any location that has limited openings for
entry and egress, is not intended for continuous employee occupancy, and is
so enclosed that natural ventilation may not reduce air contaminants to
levels below the threshold limit value (TLV). Examples of confined spaces
include: manholes, stacks, pipes, storage tanks, trailers, tank cars, pits,
sumps, hoppers, and bins. Entry into confined spaces without the proper
precautions could result in injury and/or impairment or death due to:

* An atmosphere that is flammable or explosive,
* Lack of sufficient oxygen to support life,
* Contact with or inhalation of toxic materials, or
* General safety or work area hazards such as steam or high
pressure materials.
И т.д. Я весь раздел не стал копировать: сходите на линк

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: Не видел Вашего ответа.
10 mins
  -> ОК, спасибо, tatum!

agree  huntr
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kristian!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, так лучшею Или работа в "затрудённых условиях" (забыл уже как, но работать приходилось). Как правило относится к строительству (ремонт, реконструкция). Работа в условловиях ограниченного пространства? Ладно, аскер что-нибудь подыщет.
19 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
3 days18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
работы в замкнутом (ограниченном) пространстве


Explanation:
Как правило, для них требуется специальная аттестация (допуск).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 19:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, tatum, не видела, что примечание про допуск Вы уже дописали.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1410

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вход в пространства ограниченного допуска


Explanation:
Точнее: вход в пространства/помещения ограниченного допуска (или доступа, если контекст такой)

Основное - то, что допуск/доступ ограничен. Как видно из линков, предоставленных во всех ответах, основания могут быть разные: пространственные ограничения, опасности для здоровья/жизни и т.д. Во всяком случае, вход туда только с разрешением, и при соблюдением соответствующих процедур.


    Reference: http://www.pp.okstate.edu/ehs/manuals/CONFINED/Sec_1.htm
    Reference: http://www.stolaf.edu/services/physical-plant/docs/confind/c...
invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 98