KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Controlled low strength material

Russian translation: грунтоцементный раствор с контролируемой степенью упрочнения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Controlled low strength material
Russian translation:грунтоцементный раствор с контролируемой степенью упрочнения
Entered by: Rostyslav Voloshchuk

10:48 Jun 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Controlled low strength material
Например, flowable mortar, soil cemcent slurry etc.
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
грунтоцементный раствор с контролируемой степенью упрочнения
Explanation:
Не знаю, есть ли устоявшийся аналог для этого материала на русском языке.

Используется он в строительстве для засыпки, заполнения с тем, чтобы при необходимости можно было легко удалить. В состав входит цемент (содержание которого меньше, чем в обычном цементном растворе), зольная пыль, песок.

Этот материал называется также как flowable fill, controlled density fill, unshrinkable fill and soil-cement slurry.
http://www.readymix.com.au/technical/glossary.asp?cookie_tes...

Controlled Low-Strength Material (CLSM) is a self-compacted cementitious material used primarily as a substitute for compacted backfill. The material is known by many names including flowable fill, controlled density fill, unshrinkable fill and soil-cement slurry.

The American Concrete Institute defines CLSM as a material with a maximum unconfined compressive strength of 1200 psi. For most applications, however, the compressive strength of CLSM does not exceed about 300 psi. This makes it possible for the material to be removed should future excavation be necessary.
http://www.normas.com/ACI/PAGES/SP-150.html
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2жидкий/(текучий) известковый/(строительный) раствор; жидкая цементированная глина
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Контролированный низкой крепости материал
Ravindra Godbole
4 +1грунтоцементный раствор с контролируемой степенью упрочнения
Vanda
3 +1хрупкий материал, прочность которого регулируется составом
mk_lab
4Дозированный (дозируемый) низкопрочный материал.Vassyl Trylis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Контролированный низкой крепости материал


Explanation:
Я думаю это правильно

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: низкой прочности материал
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Дозированный (дозируемый) низкопрочный материал.


Explanation:
...

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1086

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хрупкий материал, прочность которого регулируется составом


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
жидкий/(текучий) известковый/(строительный) раствор; жидкая цементированная глина


Explanation:
15. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
Удачи, Rostyk! Определение дам ниже.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:36:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

низкопрочный материал (хрупким быть не может). Явно вязкий в момент приготовления и применения. Controlled может значить (амер.) требующий лицензии или санкции на применение (это относится к приведённым Вами примерам). Чем мог... но впредь - больше контекста, особенно если он есть на компьютерном носителе. И с реалиями... (они, как видите помогают).

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
52 mins
  -> Спасибо, yben!

agree  Ol_Besh
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ol_Besh!

1 day25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
грунтоцементный раствор с контролируемой степенью упрочнения


Explanation:
Не знаю, есть ли устоявшийся аналог для этого материала на русском языке.

Используется он в строительстве для засыпки, заполнения с тем, чтобы при необходимости можно было легко удалить. В состав входит цемент (содержание которого меньше, чем в обычном цементном растворе), зольная пыль, песок.

Этот материал называется также как flowable fill, controlled density fill, unshrinkable fill and soil-cement slurry.
http://www.readymix.com.au/technical/glossary.asp?cookie_tes...

Controlled Low-Strength Material (CLSM) is a self-compacted cementitious material used primarily as a substitute for compacted backfill. The material is known by many names including flowable fill, controlled density fill, unshrinkable fill and soil-cement slurry.

The American Concrete Institute defines CLSM as a material with a maximum unconfined compressive strength of 1200 psi. For most applications, however, the compressive strength of CLSM does not exceed about 300 psi. This makes it possible for the material to be removed should future excavation be necessary.
http://www.normas.com/ACI/PAGES/SP-150.html


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
2 days22 hrs