KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Port-based Virtual LAN and Port Trunking

Russian translation: Виртуальная ЛВС с объединением портов коммутатора


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Port-based Virtual LAN and Port Trunking
Russian translation:Виртуальная ЛВС с объединением портов коммутатора
Entered by: engrus

11:10 Jun 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Port-based Virtual LAN and Port Trunking
XXX has advanced functions such as Port-based Virtual LAN and Port Trunking.
engrus
виртуальная ЛВС с коммутацией и объединением портов
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 11:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка № 1:

виртуальная ЛВС с объединением портов коммутатора

======================

Port-based VLANs are VLANs where the packet forwarding decision is based on the destination MAC address and its associated port. You must define outgoing ports allowed for each port when using port-based VLANs . Note that VLAN only governs the outgoing traffic, in the other word, it is unidirectional. Therefore, if you wish to allow two subscriber ports to talk to each other, e.g., between conference rooms in a hotel, you must define the egress (outgoing port) for both ports. An egress port is an outgoing port, that is, a port through which a data packet leaves.

http://www.zyxel.com/support/supportnote/ies1000/app/portbas...

Port based VLAN\'ы -- это VLAN\'ы, создаваемые из портов коммутатора путем объединения их в группы.

http://bugtraq.ru/library/books/stp/chapter02/
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4виртуальная ЛВС с коммутацией и объединением портов
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +1с возможностью (возможность) построения VLAN-сетей и группированием (группировкой) портов.
Yuri Grachev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
виртуальная ЛВС с коммутацией и объединением портов


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 11:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка № 1:

виртуальная ЛВС с объединением портов коммутатора

======================

Port-based VLANs are VLANs where the packet forwarding decision is based on the destination MAC address and its associated port. You must define outgoing ports allowed for each port when using port-based VLANs . Note that VLAN only governs the outgoing traffic, in the other word, it is unidirectional. Therefore, if you wish to allow two subscriber ports to talk to each other, e.g., between conference rooms in a hotel, you must define the egress (outgoing port) for both ports. An egress port is an outgoing port, that is, a port through which a data packet leaves.

http://www.zyxel.com/support/supportnote/ies1000/app/portbas...

Port based VLAN\'ы -- это VLAN\'ы, создаваемые из портов коммутатора путем объединения их в группы.

http://bugtraq.ru/library/books/stp/chapter02/

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Похоже.
50 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  Yuri Grachev: очень согласен, и ниже
1 hr

agree  huntr
3 days22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с возможностью (возможность) построения VLAN-сетей и группированием (группировкой) портов.


Explanation:
V – виртуальная, LAN – относящаяся к области локальных сетей (ЛВС).
По существу согл. с Владимиром, ниже – некоторые разъяснения.

1) Port-based Virtual LAN

and
2) Port Trunking

являются «привилегированными» функциями у-ва ХХХ, в д.с. его «описаниями». Разделение на 1) и 2) условно и «безусловно» одновременно. 1) позволяет строить т.н. VLAN –сети (когда физически ЛВС одна, а по сути управления – «множественна»). 2) позволяет «группировать», и очень часто для 1) с целью разграничения (ограничения) адресного пространства, легкости манипулирования и управления «однородными» («родственными») объектами, например, по принципу "группы" (подразделения).


Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
3 days20 hrs
  -> спасибо, Kristian