KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Urginian age

Russian translation: Typo: Urgonian?


17:59 Jul 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil geology
English term or phrase: Urginian age
stratigraphic scale
rvs
Russian translation:Typo: Urgonian?
Explanation:
Urgonian - ургонский

Англо-русс. геологический словарь Софиано, 1957 г.

Oxford University Cave Club
... The Sierra de Cuera is formed of Urgonian (Cretaceous) limestones, whereas the Picos consist of Carboniferous limestone, which our past experience had ...
milos2.zoo.ox.ac.uk/~oucc/procs/proc5/spain69.htm

"Снежная" - ХХХ лет. - Научные публикации
... до глубины 460 м заложена в массивных и толстослоистых известняках ургонской фации баррема, вся нижняя часть пропасти почти полностью приурочена к ...
http://www.snowcave.ru/library/nauchn/caves.html

No Google hits for 'urginian' found.
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Typo: Urgonian?
Larissa Boutrimova
1урикон
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
урикон


Explanation:
Если опечаитка, тогда это "урикон (стратиграфическое подразделение докмебрия)". Удачи, rvs!
Ссылки English-Russian Dictionary of Geology, aprox 52 000 words, ISBN 5-88721-030-3
20. Russian English Dictionary of Geology. ISBN 5-88721-114-8


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Typo: Urgonian?


Explanation:
Urgonian - ургонский

Англо-русс. геологический словарь Софиано, 1957 г.

Oxford University Cave Club
... The Sierra de Cuera is formed of Urgonian (Cretaceous) limestones, whereas the Picos consist of Carboniferous limestone, which our past experience had ...
milos2.zoo.ox.ac.uk/~oucc/procs/proc5/spain69.htm

"Снежная" - ХХХ лет. - Научные публикации
... до глубины 460 м заложена в массивных и толстослоистых известняках ургонской фации баррема, вся нижняя часть пропасти почти полностью приурочена к ...
http://www.snowcave.ru/library/nauchn/caves.html

No Google hits for 'urginian' found.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Natalie

agree  Anatol: безусловно опечатка
19 hrs
  -> Мне тоже так показалось. Спасибо, Анатоль :)

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Похоже, что и правда опечатка
2 days3 hrs
  -> Похоже :) Спасибо, Вера

agree  Ol_Besh
6 days
  -> Thanks Ol_Besh