KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

fingering

Russian translation: 1. поперечное разделение песчаного или породного тела на два и более.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fingering
Russian translation:1. поперечное разделение песчаного или породного тела на два и более.
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

18:03 Jul 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil and gas reservoirs
English term or phrase: fingering
fingering, which forms initially on a small scale, is made possible by the heterogeneity of the rock
rvs
1. поперечное разделение песчаного или породного тела на два и более.
Explanation:
2. пальцевидное внедрение воды.
Удачи, rvs!
English-Russian Dictionary of Geology, aprox 52 000 words, ISBN 5-88721-030-3
20. Russian English Dictionary of Geology. ISBN 5-88721-114-8
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31. поперечное разделение песчаного или породного тела на два и более.
Сергей Лузан
4 +2Пальцевидная интрузияxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +2языкообразование, образование языков обводнения; образование языков (воды, газа, пара при их использ
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
языкообразование, образование языков обводнения; образование языков (воды, газа, пара при их использ


Explanation:
Мультитран

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-04 18:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Образование языков обводнения

Процесс вытеснения одной жидкости другой, при котором возникает беспорядочное движение (в форме языков), вызванное неустойчивостью течения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-04 18:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fingering = образование языков (воды, газа, пара при их использовании для воздействия на коллектор)

Мультитран режет концовки заголовков :-(

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
34 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
6 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1. поперечное разделение песчаного или породного тела на два и более.


Explanation:
2. пальцевидное внедрение воды.
Удачи, rvs!
English-Russian Dictionary of Geology, aprox 52 000 words, ISBN 5-88721-030-3
20. Russian English Dictionary of Geology. ISBN 5-88721-114-8


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
12 mins
  -> Спасибо за мощную поддержку, mk_lab! Тронут.

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
29 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, Vladimir Lukaikin! Тронут.

agree  Ol_Besh
6 days
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, Ol_Besh! Тронут.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Пальцевидная интрузия


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 02:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- geological term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 02:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And oceanographic term: as in salt fingering = Пальцевидная солевая интрузия



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 02:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, who cares: I am only an Oceanographer, not a Geologist...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 02:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: Happy Fourth Of July Everybody!!!!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ol_Besh
6 days
  -> thank you