string(12) "www.proz.com" string(70) "/kudoz/english_to_russian/tech_engineering/562509-nitrate_etching.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(70) "/kudoz/english_to_russian/tech_engineering/562509-nitrate_etching.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

nitrate etching

Russian translation: азотная коррозия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nitrate etching
Russian translation:азотная коррозия
Entered by: Yelena.

18:16 Nov 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nitrate etching
Fading from ultraviolet light is virtually eliminated as is nitrate etching caused by bird droppings(as long as it is washed off within 24 hours
Yelena.
United Kingdom
azotnaja korrozija
Explanation:
ot ptichek
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6azotnaja korrozija
Sergei Tumanov
5нитратное травлениеvoloshinab
4азотное травление
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
азотное травление


Explanation:
.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: буквально конечно травление но на мой вкус в этом слове много намеренного действия
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
azotnaja korrozija


Explanation:
ot ptichek

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1511
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
6 mins

agree  yben
26 mins

agree  olganet
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Dimman
1 hr

agree  Elena Volkovaya
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
нитратное травление


Explanation:
см. Мультитран

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314