KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

fly strains

Russian translation: sledy ot nasekomyh


16:50 Nov 5, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fly strains
Вообще предложение как-то непонятно построено:

Aero Wash Wax Conserver will remove tar, fly strains, traffic film and mild abrasive content which will remove minor scratches, etc.
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Russian translation:sledy ot nasekomyh
Explanation:
(razbivshihsya o transportnoe sredstvos)
I am sure they are using "fly strains" by way of a word play
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sledy ot nasekomyhAlexander Demyanov
4счистить... налипших насекомых..., а мягкий...устранит...Iouri Ostrovski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sledy ot nasekomyh


Explanation:
(razbivshihsya o transportnoe sredstvos)
I am sure they are using "fly strains" by way of a word play

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
2 mins

agree  Ol_Besh: Следы от насекомых. По-немецки вообще "останки насекомых"...
2 hrs
  -> "Останки" лучше, по-моему, на самом же деле это не следы от их лапок, а действительно останки

agree  Mikhail Shchur
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
счистить... налипших насекомых..., а мягкий...устранит...


Explanation:
фраза построена так. что выглядит как перевод на англ. с другого языка

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 218