KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

presence; presence applications

Russian translation: Технологии/приложения присутствия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presence; presence applications
Russian translation:Технологии/приложения присутствия
Entered by: boy

07:39 Nov 6, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: presence; presence applications
SIP is also ideally suited for presence applications and can integrate with Web applications, easing CTI (computer-telephony integration) and opening up more options for features like "click-to-talk."
IBM further plans to incorporate SIP functionality--including presence-based features that make it easy to send availability information with documents--in all its client and server software. Presence, which IBM implements in a nonstandard environment, makes it possible to communicate the availability of an individual via office phone, mobile phone or IM and the preferred method of contact at any given time. An obvious place to implement and manage presence is with groupware, where it can be integrated with schedules. This is why IBM plans to incorporate it into Lotus Notes.
boy
Технологии присутствия
Explanation:

http://www.server.md/news.php?nid=4439
Selected response from:

Natalia Kulik
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1приложение виртуального присутствия
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1удаленное присутствие; системы удаленного присутствия
Sergei Vasin
2Технологии присутствияNatalia Kulik


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приложение виртуального присутствия


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
удаленное присутствие; системы удаленного присутствия


Explanation:
-

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Avdeev
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Технологии присутствия


Explanation:

http://www.server.md/news.php?nid=4439

Natalia Kulik
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.