KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Web-based provisioning

Russian translation: предоставление услуг (телефонии) на основе Web-технологий


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Web-based provisioning
Russian translation:предоставление услуг (телефонии) на основе Web-технологий
Entered by: boy

13:34 Nov 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Web-based provisioning
For example, we set up unified-messaging services that automatically sent voicemails to an e-mail address. Web-based provisioning, as well as a Java application called CallPilot, made it a cinch to forward calls to another phone or redirect them to a remote location. We could even conference in other phones when using Microsoft's Messenger client, and we easily set multiple numbers that would ring simultaneously.
boy
см. ниже
Explanation:
в контексте примерно так:
предоставление услуг (телефонии) на основе/с использованием Web-технологий
Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см. ниже
Boris Popov
4система предоставления телекоммуникационных услуг на основе вэб-технологии
Mykhailo Kolaichuk
4подключение к услугам на основе технологий сети Интернет
Sergey Strakhov
4вэб технологии
Alexander Onishko
3средства, основанные на веб-технологиях
Sveta Elfic


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
web-based provisioning
подключение к услугам на основе технологий сети Интернет


Explanation:
Анализ тарифов на подключение к ...
Анализ тарифов на подключение к услугам Интернет
посредством выделенной линии. АмИТ, ...
www.amit.ru/internet/analys.htm

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: категорически не согласен - web и internet - это далеко не одно и тоже
28 mins

agree  Ol_Besh: ... на основе / с использованием ВЭБ-технологий
50 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вэб технологии


Explanation:
Web-based = вэб - 100%
provisioning - вообще то имеются ввиду средства - но в данном контексте мне кажется лучше - технологии поскольку hyb противопоставляются Java технологии

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 14:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hyb = вэб :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
в контексте примерно так:
предоставление услуг (телефонии) на основе/с использованием Web-технологий

Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Avdeev: отлично! а Web никогда в таких случаях на русский не стоит переводить, согласен!
3 days2 mins
  -> Спасибо! Я тоже придерживаюсь такой точки зрения.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
средства, основанные на веб-технологиях


Explanation:
Речь идет о перенаправлении звонков через интернет, для чего применяется программа (приложение), написанное на языке Ява (Джава).
Откуда такой вариант перевода? - В словаре LngvoComputer нашла варианты: provision - предоставляемая возможность;
confidentiality provisions - меры по обеспечению конфиденциальности
built-in automatic provisions - встроенные автоматические средства

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 147

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
система предоставления телекоммуникационных услуг на основе вэб-технологии


Explanation:
это следует из определения термина "provisioning":

In general, provisioning means "providing". In telecommunications terminology, provisioning means providing a product or service, such as wiring or bandwidth. The term has a number of varied meanings when used in telecommunications:

1) Providing telecommunications service to a user, including everything necessary to set up the service, such as equipment, wiring, and transmission.

2) Used as a synonym for configuring, as in "Telecommunications lines must be correctly provisioned to work with the customer's equipment and enabled for various options the customer has chosen."

3) In a traditional telecommunications environment, there are three separate types of provisioning: circuit provisioning, service provisioning, and switch provisioning.

4) In a wireless environment, provisioning refers to service activation and involves programming various network databases with the customer's information.

5) In a slightly different sense, network provisioning systems are intermediary systems that are used to provide customer services, log transactions, carry out requests, and update files.

6) Provisioning is the fourth step of the telecommunications sequence called OAM&P: Operations, Administration, Maintenance, and Provisioning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 16:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

здесь тоже есть, более краткое определение термина \"provisioning\"
http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-029/_4203.htm


    Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci333804,00...
Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 41