KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

drop out

Russian translation: останавливают работу


13:11 Nov 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil field
English term or phrase: drop out
When a shutdown command is received, all of the wells drop out and remain so ...
Michael Moskowitz
Russian translation:останавливают работу
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3останавливают работу
Alexander Konosov
4отключаютсяVictor Yablonsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
останавливают работу


Explanation:
.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
6 hrs

agree  Tamar Kvlividze
16 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отключаются


Explanation:
В принципе и вариант "останавливают работу" нормальный. А так для разнобразия почему бы не попробовать "отключаются". Все-таки они не сами перестают работать, а кто-то их по команде отключает.

Victor Yablonsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8