KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

roll-over method

Russian translation: Сварка с кантовкой (на специальной платформе, снабженной гидравлическими домкратами)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll-over method
Russian translation:Сварка с кантовкой (на специальной платформе, снабженной гидравлическими домкратами)
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

11:57 Nov 11, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: roll-over method
Tower, Carousel, and Drill Pipe Handling (это заголовок текста)
The fabrication is constructed using a special roll-over method that helps provide optimum welds.
Demo
Сварка с кантовкой (на специальной платформе, снабженной гидравлическими домкратами)
Explanation:
Сварка с кантовкой
Ниде дается описание метода:

The rollover fixtures are used primarily for drop-deck utility trailers such as a Felling FT 10P pan-deck trailer. Many of the trailers Felling builds have GVWR up to 60,000 lb or more.

Assembly begins with a trailer upside down in the rollover fixture, which has two large hydraulic cylinders and a hinge point on one side. After the bottom welds are completed, the hydraulic cylinders flip the fixture and trailer over so the top welds can be made on the trailer.

It takes one man less than five minutes to reposition a trailer. Before using the rollover fixtures, it took two workers four times longer to reposition some light trailers using overhead cranes

http://trailer-bodybuilders.com/ar/trucks_new_plant_equipmen...

А для подтверждения легитимности термина - вот это:
Справочник - СРЗ
... и сваривается двусторонними стыковыми швами
на монтаже (с кантовкой полотнища). ...
www.reservoir.ru/guide/print/roof/
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Сварка с кантовкой (на специальной платформе, снабженной гидравлическими домкратами)
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1кантование/опрокидываниеyben


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кантование/опрокидывание


Explanation:
Multitran

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vovan
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Сварка с кантовкой (на специальной платформе, снабженной гидравлическими домкратами)


Explanation:
Сварка с кантовкой
Ниде дается описание метода:

The rollover fixtures are used primarily for drop-deck utility trailers such as a Felling FT 10P pan-deck trailer. Many of the trailers Felling builds have GVWR up to 60,000 lb or more.

Assembly begins with a trailer upside down in the rollover fixture, which has two large hydraulic cylinders and a hinge point on one side. After the bottom welds are completed, the hydraulic cylinders flip the fixture and trailer over so the top welds can be made on the trailer.

It takes one man less than five minutes to reposition a trailer. Before using the rollover fixtures, it took two workers four times longer to reposition some light trailers using overhead cranes

http://trailer-bodybuilders.com/ar/trucks_new_plant_equipmen...

А для подтверждения легитимности термина - вот это:
Справочник - СРЗ
... и сваривается двусторонними стыковыми швами
на монтаже (с кантовкой полотнища). ...
www.reservoir.ru/guide/print/roof/

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 min
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  olganet
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
34 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)