KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

установлен на collocation

Russian translation: installed for co-location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:установлен на collocation
Russian translation:installed for co-location
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:06 Nov 12, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: установлен на collocation
Основной сервер установлен на collocation в Golden Telecom. Локальные сети на складах (два удаленных склада), cетевое оборудование Intel.
Demo
installed for co-location
Explanation:
Golden Telecom (a Russian company) uses the spelling collocation consistently, but otherwise the spelling varies.

The following is from the website of a company called Collocation Co. UK.

COLOCATION HOSTING

What's Co-location?
A hosting service that succesfully stores and maintain customers server equipment. By placing your server in our data center we will not only manage it but you can be assured of high speed access, consistent security and up-time, without doing so by hiring additional staff in house.

So you see that this company spells it collocation in its own name, but co-location or colocation when explaining the word.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2collocation - размещение оборудования,например,Anna Launay
3 +2installed for co-location
Jack Doughty
4 +1The main server is co-located in Golden Telecom
Dobriansky
3 +1collocated
Denis Kiselev
3set up for collocation
Mykhailo Kolaichuk
3 -2на базе
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set up for collocation


Explanation:
в значении "настроен на"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

collocated - в значении \"расположен в\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:45:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Киселеву:
\"Термин \"collocation\" в переводе с английского означает со-размещение, то есть совместное управление или пользование чем либо. Это услуга по размещению компьютера заказчика на техническом узле Интернет-провайдера, подключение его к высокоскоростному магистральному каналу сети Интернет (backbone).
Привлекательность collocation заключается в отсутствии каких-либо ограничений в программном и аппаратном обеспечении вашего Интернет-сервера - вы создаете свой ресурс именно так, как считаете нужным. Кроме того, информация на отдельном сервере более защищена, чем на компьютере общего пользования.\" (http://isp.binet.com.ua/coloc.shtml)

со-размещение короче, \"размещение\" требует объяснения
есть в Лингво еще и \"коллокация\" - не проверял, насколько оно применимо

Технический вопрос - а как можно дописывать коментарии в разделе \'Other pros opinions of this response\'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Киселеву:
\"Термин \"collocation\" в переводе с английского означает со-размещение, то есть совместное управление или пользование чем либо. Это услуга по размещению компьютера заказчика на техническом узле Интернет-провайдера, подключение его к высокоскоростному магистральному каналу сети Интернет (backbone).
Привлекательность collocation заключается в отсутствии каких-либо ограничений в программном и аппаратном обеспечении вашего Интернет-сервера - вы создаете свой ресурс именно так, как считаете нужным. Кроме того, информация на отдельном сервере более защищена, чем на компьютере общего пользования.\" (http://isp.binet.com.ua/coloc.shtml)

со-размещение короче, \"размещение\" требует объяснения
есть в Лингво еще и \"коллокация\" - не проверял, насколько оно применимо

Технический вопрос - а как можно дописывать коментарии в разделе \'Other pros opinions of this response\'?

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dobriansky: Михаил, здесь скорее всего имеется в виду не настройка сервера на какой-то параметр, а его размещение
4 mins
  -> я тоже больше склоняюсь к "collocated"

neutral  Denis Kiselev: "настроен на размещение"? Лингво дает на collocation перевод "размещение". Здесь явно collocation, оно же co-location - физическое размещение сервера клиента на территории провайдера
7 mins
  -> на со-размещение, хотя это скорее всего неправильно, речь идет, очевидно, о "collocated"

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
на базе


Explanation:
в помещении ....

а вообще неплохо бы печатать контекст in English

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denis Kiselev: А вообще-то пара ru>en... :)
5 mins
  -> я не виноват

disagree  Dobriansky: На редкость тяжелый случай / :-))))))) / Пришел, увидел, наследил! ;-)
7 mins
  -> Dobriansky - ты не интеллектуал

disagree  Maria Dobrianskaya: мне кажется, что было бы не лишним обращать внимание на пару. Тогда, возможно, свершится чудо и вам удастся предложить хоть один более-менее нормальный ответ
15 mins
  -> и что тогда будет ?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
установлен на collocation
The main server is co-located in Golden Telecom


Explanation:
http://www.data-center.com.ua/services/collocation.shtml

В услугу входит:
размещение сервера на технической площадке Дата-Центра (collocation)
бесперебойное электропитание
предоставление одного IP-адреса
20 GB исходящего или входящего трафика (выбирается максимальный)
доступ к collocation серверу по коммутируемому каналу


Dobriansky
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: задача - перевести с английского на русский. Доступно, рядовой добрянский ?
3 mins
  -> Гм, Адмирал, у меня ваше психическое состояние вызывает все большую обеспокоенность...

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: да, если речь идет о размещении
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Михаил

agree  Boris Popov: 100%
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
установлен на collocation
collocated


Explanation:
The main server is collocated at Golden Telecom...

Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
3 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
установлен на collocation
collocation - размещение оборудования,например,


Explanation:
сервера на технической площадке (в помещении) провайдера.

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: на технической площадке - это хорошо
2 mins

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: как и с Добрянским
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
установлен на collocation
installed for co-location


Explanation:
Golden Telecom (a Russian company) uses the spelling collocation consistently, but otherwise the spelling varies.

The following is from the website of a company called Collocation Co. UK.

COLOCATION HOSTING

What's Co-location?
A hosting service that succesfully stores and maintain customers server equipment. By placing your server in our data center we will not only manage it but you can be assured of high speed access, consistent security and up-time, without doing so by hiring additional staff in house.

So you see that this company spells it collocation in its own name, but co-location or colocation when explaining the word.


    collocation.co.uk/colocation_server.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Kiselev: The best as always :)
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: using intalled, I would say "installed at G.T. collocation", because "installed for" sounds like "set up for"
15 mins
  -> Depends what exactly co-location (or however you spell it) means. It's still not quite clear to me in spite of the above explanation.